Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

How can I change skins with triggers?

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Elfis, May 22, 2020.

  1. Elfis

    Elfis

    Joined:
    May 22, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    The "Set Unit Skin" action defaults to "Hamg" (which is the Archmage). However, I can't see a way to change that to pick a different unit type's skin. The only value it lets me enter is a number, and all the unit codes start with a letter. I suppose I could make a custom unit with only numbers in its ID, but shouldn't there be a way to just select a different skin?

    Edit: tried making a unit with ID 0000 and using 0 for the skin but that didn't even work. It just took the skin away and left me with an invisible, un-selectable unit.

    Edit: It also won't accept a "string" or "unit type" variable and won't accept a unit code from "convert string to four CC code"
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2020
  2. Ender Wiggins

    Ender Wiggins

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2020
    Messages:
    485
    Resources:
    3
    Icons:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    don't know how to do that, but a possible workaround would be to import a copy of the original model under a new name (tools like disarm can pull models from the editor easily and save with new name), reskin the new one, and switch between them with a morph-type ability.
     
  3. hemmedo

    hemmedo

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    There was a way which utilizes Mountain Giant's tree crop ability to change the skin of a unit at runtime without relying on any transformation ability.
     
  4. Elfis

    Elfis

    Joined:
    May 22, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    well, there's a trigger that plainly says "unit - set skin". It works perfectly to change any unit to the archmage skin, because that's what it defaults to. But it doesn't seem to accept any other skin as input. It only lets you put un an integer (an integer that didn't use custom skin 0000 when I set it to 0). It also wouldn't take any variables that I tried.
     
  5. Footman16

    Footman16

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    2,140
    Resources:
    9
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    7
    Reforged HD Models:
    1
    Resources:
    9
    Report it to the blizzard bug forums or @Kam