1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We have recently started the 16th edition of the Mini Mapping Contest. The theme is mini RPG. Do check it out and have fun.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Dismiss Notice
  5. The Highway to Hell has been laid open. Come along and participate in the 5th Special Effect Contest.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Hero glow

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Carrein, May 31, 2008.

  1. Carrein

    Carrein

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hello there... I don't really know where to put questions like this, but I think it'll be fine here...

    erm...

    So, I've downloaded some Models for my map I'm creating (yes I won't forget to give them credit)

    but here's the problem: Some have a hero glow, and others don't... The models all look really nice, and I can't find a duplicate of it without or with a hero glow.

    Do I need to modify the model myself? Or is there some kind of special function I need to use?

    Thanks ^^.
     
  2. Velmarshal

    Velmarshal

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,517
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Last edited: May 31, 2008
  3. Billy2

    Billy2

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    95
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
  4. Linaze

    Linaze

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,991
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Or just download the aura above and make a trigger like this:

    • Map initialization
    • Special Effect - Create a special effect attached to the origin of YourUnit using YourAura


    And that's it.
     
  5. Newuser

    Newuser

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    181
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    How do you make it colored according to player?

    I tried attaching it to a hero by using an ability(Item Attack Orb Bonus, example), and it glows red.

    Tried it by trigger(add special effect to unit) it glows red only. How do you make it change color according to player?
     
  6. Newuser

    Newuser

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    181
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Bump, can anyone help(see above post)?
     
  7. scorpion182

    scorpion182

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    575
    Resources:
    21
    Maps:
    5
    Spells:
    16
    Resources:
    21
    Use war3modeleditor, or you can post the model here? i'll try to help you
     
  8. icecream_pirate

    icecream_pirate

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    112
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    i actually found this in the comments for the aura file. Do it exactly like this and see if it works (i honestly dont know for i havent tried) seemed to work for others tho.
     
  9. YoshiRyu

    YoshiRyu

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    686
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Aura by Ayane

    special effect - create a special effect attached to origin of target_unit using aura.mdx
    unit - change color of target_unit
    (every thing is written even if it's a little messy)
     
  10. Lord of the Korn

    Lord of the Korn

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    82
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    yeah thats it...
    and i also noticed that you wont see much difference between a unit with 2 glows and 1 - in case you are too lazy to check the unit you are attaching it to