Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Help with Channel

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by TerraNexx, Nov 7, 2011.

  1. TerraNexx

    TerraNexx

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    230
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hey here's the thing:
    I made couple of spells with channel ability as base ability. Now i put those in my spellbook, but theres no icon for them. They work properly because i triggered them, but there is no icon in the UI..how can i change that so I dont have make them again :D

    thank you in advance :)
     
  2. Pharaoh_

    Pharaoh_

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    8,128
    Resources:
    11
    Icons:
    3
    Skins:
    1
    Spells:
    6
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    11
    Go to Options and tick Visible (on the Channel ability).
     
  3. TerraNexx

    TerraNexx

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    230
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Oh thats this visibility means..i wondered :D
    tnx man

    Edit: Another channel question..Can i make spell based on channel be a passive? so i can't use it anyhow?
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2011
  4. Maker

    Maker

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    9,174
    Resources:
    17
    Maps:
    2
    Spells:
    14
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    17
    I don't think you can. YOu can use Critical Strike or Evasion as the base ability for passive abil.
     
  5. TerraNexx

    TerraNexx

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    230
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    another question..
    When i use channel based ability on enemy my hero always acts like he attacked him..I mean attack missile is always fired when i do ability, so if i want to use lets say frost arrow ability it will fire two missile. How to fix this?
     
  6. Spartipilo

    Spartipilo

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    3,190
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Missile data in Channel doesn't work. Is your missile triggered?
     
  7. TerraNexx

    TerraNexx

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    230
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Nop, but I've found the problem; it was Blood Mage's Sphere ability.

    Another question:
    To what values I must set text in the learn and learn - extended line of spell if my spell is based on a channel and I want it to display different data for every level?
     
  8. rysnt11

    rysnt11

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,051
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Check the melee ability's tooltip learn, and learn - extended, just copy from there
     
  9. TerraNexx

    TerraNexx

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    230
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Are you sure it'll work? I've thought of that but I didn't think this could work..

    I thought these raw codes are diverse for each spell.
     
  10. rysnt11

    rysnt11

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,051
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Those just for the 'eye candy' and the one that gives the ability to 'build'
    remember seeing the icon?
    And try to remove the build, and you'll be unable to build anything...
    Try it in we
     
  11. TerraNexx

    TerraNexx

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    230
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
  12. rysnt11

    rysnt11

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,051
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Sorry, wrong thread, my fault
    What i meant was:
    Not too diverse, after all they are same