1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Ride into the sunset with the 32nd Modeling Contest.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. This adventure has come to an end. Congratulate our heroes in the 16th Mini Mapping Contest Results.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. From the gates of hell, the 5th Special Effect Contest Results have emerged.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Race against the odds and Reforge, Don't Refund. The 14th Techtree Contest has begun!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Help whit props

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by kamermanbr, Jun 28, 2009.

  1. kamermanbr

    kamermanbr

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    132
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hi, i have a question, how can i do to attack a prop?

    i need to do a dead bodyes wall, ( for 300 map " )
    that can be destroyed by units...
    help? =D
     
  2. The Old Crow

    The Old Crow

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    create a custom destructible with the model of your desired prop...
     
  3. darkrider

    darkrider

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Messages:
    780
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    normal units with corpses models? i dont know if thats gonna work
     
  4. Child_0f_Bodom

    Child_0f_Bodom

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Doodads can't be attacked nor selected. Just base your ''Corpse'' doodad on barrel destructible.
     
  5. saphiree

    saphiree

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,074
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Always use destructiples for doodads you want to be able to destroy. That kinda explain itself XD
     
  6. kamermanbr

    kamermanbr

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    132
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    ok also other question. i need that the enemy come and first destroy that wall
    ( i will use barrels, and change the model to a doodad )
    but again, how can hum i dont know, combert that barrels in units of my force for example. or anymode that the other guys can destruy whitout complex triggers.. xD
     
  7. saphiree

    saphiree

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,074
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Uhm what? i dint really understand that...
     
  8. zapleaf

    zapleaf

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Just take a moment and look back on what you typed. Do you even understand it? And don’t say stuff like "how can hum i dont know," It throws the conversation off and makes it become awkward. If you can take a moment to spell check what you say you might also get more help and more people to understand you.
     
  9. kamermanbr

    kamermanbr

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    132
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    xD sorry
    i will try to repeat:
    a group of enemys need to pass across the wal, but first need to destroy it, attacking it.
    so my question is "HOW" to do that, for example put the wall whit me has the owner so the enemy see it and can attack like a normal unit.

    anymode the wall will be a barrel whit the dodad model
     
  10. saphiree

    saphiree

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,074
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Uhm. Why dont you just base the model on a farm then? Then they will attack it as it is yours.
     
  11. kamermanbr

    kamermanbr

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    132
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    hum ok, i question because one adobe say its not posible put a prop into a unit.