1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. The SharpCraft World Editor Extended (WEX) has been updated for the latest Warcraft 3 version: Forum.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The Paired Modeling/Texturing Contest #3 - Leaders has begun! Artists group up and struggle! May the best team lead the run.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The long awaited results for Mini-Mapping Contest #13 is here! Congratulate the winners!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Vote for the best Concept Art Contest - Bounty Hunter entry!
    Dismiss Notice

Frozen Throne was unable to find War3.exe.

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Drazhar, May 11, 2011.

  1. Drazhar

    Drazhar

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    213
    Frozen Throne was unable to find War3.exe.
    Please make sure your game is correctly installed, and that your Frozen Throne disc is in your CD-ROM drive, and try again.


    Okay so I go to try load Frozen throne today and this comes up, I tried reinstalling the game and it didnt help. I have no idea what caused this, I was playing warcraft last night and didnt add anything before I went to bed, the last thing I did was played a custom game which i've played multiple times before... How did this happen? More importantly, how do I fix it :(

    Edit: my game is an official version. I've troubled-shooted this on google and found a few solutions but none have helped so far, such as the installation of vcerdist_86 - which im not even sure is actually installing because it get's to the "Gathering Information" bar, sits there for a like 20 seconds and then just closes, so i'm unsure if it's even sucessfully installed or not.
     
  2. Bond009

    Bond009

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    869
  3. Drazhar

    Drazhar

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    213
    Thank you for responding Bond009. I actually managed to fix it. After uninstalling and reinstalling and installing other crap to try and fix it I realised that after I installed the game (for the third time) and tried to launch it, my firewall subtley says down the bottom of my screen "Threat detected: removing War3.exe." I was like, "oh you son of a bitch" The oddest thing is though that it decided to do that today, it's never done it before. The firewall I use is AVG, which is usually pretty reliable and it doesn't usually remove something without asking first, It also would remove it even after I tried 'restoring' it and opening warcraft again. So in my rage I planned on uninstalling AVG completely but my gf suggested turning off it's ability to scan exe files, this will leave me a bit vulnerable to them but as long as I dont go around double clicking sketchy looking links I should be fine. Either way, i'm relieved that it's fixed and thank you for your help + rep. So if anyone else has this problem try looking at your virus scanner, i'm not sure why mine decided today that warcraft was a threat but it may help to know that they can do.
     
  4. Crazed_seal2

    Crazed_seal2

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    817
    Go to Resident Shield
    > Exceptions
    Add the path of your Warcraft 3 Directory.
     
  5. miyagi

    miyagi

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Same problem.

    Same Problem

    The AVG fix worked.

    Much Love Guys
     
  6. Drazhar

    Drazhar

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    213
    Thank you very much :)