1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We have recently started the 16th edition of the Mini Mapping Contest. The theme is mini RPG. Do check it out and have fun.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Dismiss Notice
  5. The Highway to Hell has been laid open. Come along and participate in the 5th Special Effect Contest.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Enabling movement speed

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Travel Gabel, Feb 25, 2017.

  1. Travel Gabel

    Travel Gabel

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hello!

    I want to add movement speed to a unit that initially starts with 0 when there are units in the cargo (basically piloting vehicles).

    The issue is if the unit initially starts with 0 movement it can't have any movement added through abilities or triggers (I have already tried using the Item Movespeed as well). I'm wondering if anyone might know an elegant way of accomplishing this?

    Here is a quick trigger I have set:

    • Human Catapult Load
      • Events
        • Game - CargoEvent becomes Equal to 1.00
      • Conditions
        • (Unit-type of CargoTransportUnit[UDex]) Equal to Catapult
      • Actions
        • Unit - Set CargoTransportUnit[UDex] movement speed to ((Current movement speed of CargoTransportUnit[UDex]) + 60.00)


    It works fine if the catapult is given anything above 0 as its base movement speed - I have already tested this, but I want the catapults to be unusable when not piloted.

    Please provide any assistance you can! Thank you!
     
  2. Jampion

    Jampion

    JASS Reviewer

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    1,287
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Can you set the movement speed at the beginning of the map to 0? Base movement speed would be above 0.
     
  3. Travel Gabel

    Travel Gabel

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Oh! Such an easy solution and I totally didn't think about it.

    Thanks so much sir! I just tested it out and it's working just fine now ;)

    This thread can be closed.
     
  4. Wietlol

    Wietlol

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Messages:
    4,639
    Resources:
    3
    Spells:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    If movement speed is set to 0, the unit will not have the movement ability by default.
    If you would add the ability 'Amov' or 'Almv' or something like that, the unit should have the movement speed ability.