1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We have recently started the 16th edition of the Mini Mapping Contest. The theme is mini RPG. Do check it out and have fun.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Choose your ride to damnation in the 5th Special Effect Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The winners of the 13th Techtree Contest have been announced!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The 13th Music Contest Poll is up! Vote for the best tracks in this symphony of frost and flame.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Race against the odds and Reforge, Don't Refund. The 14th Techtree Contest has begun!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Doom

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by darkalex13, Mar 1, 2008.

  1. darkalex13

    darkalex13

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    How can i make Doom to be able to be cast on heroes and on strong mobs?
     
  2. NhazUl

    NhazUl

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,451
    Resources:
    8
    Models:
    7
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    8
    Stats - Targets Allowed - check Hero.
     
  3. darkalex13

    darkalex13

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Thanks, but what about stronger mobs? I think I can use only until level 5 or so!
     
  4. Global_idiot

    Global_idiot

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    212
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    you have to set unit level-> go to object menu click on some unit and searc for stats level i think and set the unit level to what you like, but the level will aply only to that unit.
     
  5. darkalex13

    darkalex13

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Damn... So I can't use Doom at high level mobs (I don't want to lower the mobs level).
     
  6. Kaitech[SanD]

    Kaitech[SanD]

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,927
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Of course there's a way to allow it to be used on any level mob*, lemme just go search around.

    *Correct N to M*

    EDIT:

    I'll be a while, WC3 just bugged out and it's now asking me to reinstall XD