1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Ride into the sunset with the 32nd Modeling Contest. The contest is optionally paired. Best of luck, people!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. This adventure has come to an end. Congratulate our heroes in the 16th Mini Mapping Contest Results.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. From the gates of hell, the 5th Special Effect Contest Results have emerged.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Race against the odds and Reforge, Don't Refund. The 14th Techtree Contest has begun!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Dialog Trouble

Discussion in 'StarCraft II Modding' started by Lee_Go, Jun 12, 2010.

  1. Lee_Go

    Lee_Go

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Problem I have no idea how to fix and probably is simple...

    This is just a dialog I made...

    Dialog
    • Actions
      • Dialog - Create a Modal dialog of size (500, 350) at (0, -20) relative to Bottom Right of screen
      • Variable - Set Mine A Dialog = (Last created dialog)
      • Dialog - Create a Check Box for Dialog (Last created dialog) with the dimensions (100, 50) anchored to Top Left with an offset of (50, 50) setting the tooltip to "" and default to Unchecked
      • Dialog - Create a Label for Dialog (Last created dialog) with the dimensions (200, 300) anchored to Top Left with an offset of (130, 60) with the text "Activate Terminal Control - Allows ..." color set to White text writeout set to true with a writeout duration of 0.5
      • Dialog - Create a Slider for Dialog (Last created dialog)
      • Dialog - Set (Last created dialog item) size to (200, 50) for (All players)
      • Dialog - Move (Last created dialog item) to (50, 50) relative to Bottom Right of dialog for (All players)


    Problem is the move dialog item and set size doesn't recognize the last created dialog item to be the slider but it keeps moving the label. why?
     
  2. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    25,930
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Possible stack / blizzard bug. Try createing it dirrectly into a variable like a global or local via custom script and see if this helps as the construct should return the type of the object.
     
  3. Lee_Go

    Lee_Go

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I'd love to know how to do what you just said... lol.
     
  4. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    25,930
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Via use of the custom script action, you enter a line of galexy code. All constructors for objects should return the created object as its type, thus you can set a variable to be equal to the constructor and it should work.
     
  5. M0RT

    M0RT

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,067
    Resources:
    6
    Maps:
    3
    StarCraft II Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    6
    Is slider working already? Last time I checked, only button, progressbar, image and the two lists worked.
     
  6. Khlox

    Khlox

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Tried to get it working after reading this thread as well, didn't work for me. The rest pretty much did.
     
  7. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    25,930
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    I guess it was not included in the beta thus we will have to wait.
     
  8. Hell13east

    Hell13east

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Had an idea of using variables, but that should not work either lol. :p


    BTW: What is a slider?
     
  9. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    25,930
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    A slider could be 1 of 2 things. Firstly a scrole bar like those found at the right hand side of the window of your browser to allow scrolling though lists (might explain why you can not create 1 lol). Seconndly it could be a sliding bar (which is more what I think it should be as the others usually are refered to as scrole bars) like those used in the galexy terrain editor to choose brush size, interfal and density but more fluid.

    If the latter is what they are, you could use them for something like zoom, effect rates, or any high fidality options your map needs which have a max and minima but no fixed interval.
     
  10. Lee_Go

    Lee_Go

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Yeah the slider is definitly not a list slider, thats aded if its longer then like 4 list items, I think the slider is the hold down and drag to set a number from EX: 0-100