Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Data editor...

Discussion in 'StarCraft II Modding' started by Bane, May 6, 2010.

  1. Bane

    Bane

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    477
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Does the data editor drive anyone else completely insane? There is way too many options rofl, i can't even figure out how to change somethings model let alone edit abilities and do everything else. Seems a bit overkill if you ask me.
     
  2. mrzwach

    mrzwach

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    929
    Resources:
    3
    Tutorials:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    It took me a bit to figure out how to do stuff in it, but it is amazing.

    But uhh, try just looking at random crap and looking through all the tabs and figuring out how Blizzard did things. Kinda how I figured it out.
     
  3. tagg1080

    tagg1080

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    632
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    It is VERY confusing.

    BUT!

    That is only cuz we don't know how it works. It is set up in a way we don't really have mastery over yet, and no one has the all mighty knowledge to explain it to us peons.

    Discovery it is!
     
  4. Kwah

    Kwah

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,391
    Resources:
    8
    Icons:
    5
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    8
    From what I've seen of it, the organization seems much cleaner. The data is modular, saving us from doing a lot of boring/repetitious work.
     
  5. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    26,131
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Unlike like WC3, everything is based on universal base data. This universal base data in the case of some data types (behaviour for example) is derived by extending an utmost base class with additional fields.

    For your maps I advise duplicating all your data and shifting their inhertience so it does not take from any blizzard melee data. You then can remove the dependency of the map on blizzards melee data and as such dramatically optimize map loading as it will not have to parse all that extra data. This is what blizzard has intended us to do, so that custom melee maps and such will not use any SC2 melee data (might share art work) thus load more more efficiently.
     
  6. killer1390

    killer1390

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    90
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    The data editor is somewhat confusing. However, the amount of power we gain from it being this way is fenomenal. Although it takes longer to make a simple custom unit now, we have so much more customability it makes up for the time lost.
     
  7. TheOverWhelming

    TheOverWhelming

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Personally, I still haven't figured out how to change a unit's model/set it. Guess I'll just mess around with it for awhile more.
     
  8. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    26,131
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    To change a units model....
    1. Change the unit's actor model to a new model.
    2. Change the event bindings so they corrospond to the new model and what it should do (this is a special field in the actor data).