Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Custom units on allied teams

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Verb8im, Feb 29, 2016.

  1. Verb8im

    Verb8im

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    450
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I'm trying to get a few custom units to only be on and be trained by an allies team, while my team has regular units. Is there anyway to accomplish this easily? I've already tried adding them to the trained units on the barracks, but it doesn't train. I've tried doing triggers, but I don't necessarily want it to loop endlessly nor have a set limit. I just want to have a different model for units on an allied team, and regular models on my team
     
  2. Legal_Ease

    Legal_Ease

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1,453
    Resources:
    28
    Icons:
    11
    Packs:
    1
    Skins:
    2
    Maps:
    10
    Template:
    1
    Tutorials:
    3
    Resources:
    28
    Is the ally always a computer?

    Do you want it just to have custom models? You can set the standard units to the custom ones you want but first make copies for your team. This way the AI will use the custom units just like normal and you can have the normal units (though they will actually be copies).
     
  3. Verb8im

    Verb8im

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    450
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    What do you mean make copies? I'm remaking the original campaigns, and the map I'm talking about is Cry of the Warsong, so it would be the Warsong Clan's AI that was already in the map. I've already tried making custom units and had them train at the Warsong barracks, but it didn't work.
     
  4. Legal_Ease

    Legal_Ease

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1,453
    Resources:
    28
    Icons:
    11
    Packs:
    1
    Skins:
    2
    Maps:
    10
    Template:
    1
    Tutorials:
    3
    Resources:
    28
    Ok, I think you get it but you are doing it backwards. Make the AI use the standard default units (not copies/custom units).

    Copies for the Player's Team:

    But for your player's team units use custom units. You can make them based the original standard units, by making duplicates in OE. Copy and paste the units in OE. Set the new unit to default unit data. Now your player's team units should look exactly how they do now - perfect. No problems there right? Copies! Got it?

    Now for the allied units:

    AI uses unit IDs. So when you copy an unit is makes a new ID for that unit. So when you make custom units the AI will not build them or use them the same way it normally would. In fact, it won't even try to create them in barracks because it is trying to create units with the original default ID. Now for the ally units, let us use the standard units but then change their models. Ok, now for example we can have a footman that looks like a grunt. The AI will use it exactly like how it would normally use a footman. So now your ally team can have custom units that the AI uses just like normal units. Change the names and any other data you like.
     
  5. Verb8im

    Verb8im

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    450
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I got it for the most part. The only problem now is that I had to add the custom units to the barracks for my team to have the models that I wanted, but it also kept the new models with the regular units trainable still. So how do I remove Warsong's units from the my barracks and still have them train at theirs, or is that not possible?
     
  6. Legal_Ease

    Legal_Ease

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1,453
    Resources:
    28
    Icons:
    11
    Packs:
    1
    Skins:
    2
    Maps:
    10
    Template:
    1
    Tutorials:
    3
    Resources:
    28
    You don't use the same barracks either. Just set your team's peon to build a custom barracks. Have your custom Barracks only build the units you want for your team. You might need to alter the starting units and place them manually with triggers rather than using the default melee "creating starting units for all players."