Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Custom soundset & replacig sound Problems

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Eshkova, Aug 27, 2016.

  1. Eshkova

    Eshkova

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hi there everyone,
    I have the following problem: none of the normal ways to replace an already existing unit soundset (AKA making a custiom one) actually work
    When i rightclick -> replace intern sound , its all fine for a moment until i save the map: then the replaced sounds aswell as the imported ones (wich where supposed to be the replacement/custom Soundset) get overwritten, back to the standart ones.
    the alternative way wich includes importing and repathing has the same outcome sadly :(
    The Rightclick/replace option worked fine with music, but fails with unit soundsets :/

    i have no idea what is wrong, where my mistake is or if i have an unsolveable glitched problem or whatever, id be glad for a ny kind of help!
     
  2. Chaosium

    Chaosium

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2012
    Messages:
    417
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    That's weird, did you try to test the map nonetheless?

    Also, do you use standard world editor or JNPG?
     
  3. Eshkova

    Eshkova

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    first off: thanks for the fast reply ^^

    second off: when i tested the map it was still the "original" soundfiles, not repla ced. wich is why i checked the WEditor again.
    I am using the standart editor from blizzard
     
  4. Chaosium

    Chaosium

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2012
    Messages:
    417
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Would you mind attaching one or two of your custom sounds, so we can test them?
     
  5. Eshkova

    Eshkova

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    im pretty new to Hive, but i will try my best ... but with the "upload a file" button, im unable to choose wav formats?
    basically my sounds are recordings i set to 22050 Hz frequency and 16-bit sample format in .WAV

    i kinda assume im making mistakes during the impport/the replacing somehow...? since the file itself, if simply impported and used as sound, works on its own as a simple sound, within the WE
     
  6. Chaosium

    Chaosium

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2012
    Messages:
    417
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Sometimes WE does weird things with imported sounds, even though they appear to be fine.

    When setting the path manually, did you copy the exact same file path (e.g. Sound/Units/Human/etc.) ? Also, they are case sensitive.

    It's either a problem with the file, or with the path as you can tell.
     
  7. Eshkova

    Eshkova

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Well the problem only accured hwne the path was correct, when it wasnt correct, then it simply worked as you would guess ^^' but thanks alot for the different view on the subject aswell as the replys, i still hope or a "grand slution" , but i guess for now im stuck with testing and triyng arround ^^'
     
  8. Eshkova

    Eshkova

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    i now fixed the n problem by moving the original files into a folder with the same drirectory adress within the WC3 standart folder, and at least the imported files stay the same, but now my ingame character is silent instead of talking in any soundset :/
    I used the "replace intern sound" option, and the path didnt need to be customized, it was set to the correct path automatically :/