1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Fill your cup and take your pick among the maps best suited for this year's Hive Cup. The 6th Melee Mapping Contest Poll is up!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Shoot to thrill, play to kill. Sate your hunger with the 33rd Modeling Contest!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Do you hear boss music? It's the 17th Mini Mapping Contest!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Custom-made sound in models

Discussion in 'Modeling & Animation' started by UgoUgo, Dec 13, 2012.

  1. UgoUgo

    UgoUgo

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    Messages:
    589
    Resources:
    48
    Models:
    23
    Icons:
    22
    Skins:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    48
    Hello,
    Is it possible to use a sound that is not located in the warcraft mpq on a model? For example, lets say I have a custom explosion sound that I wanna use for my model, but I dont want the sound to replace other sound (overwrite file paths) in the mpq.

    Is it possible to do so? If yes, how?
     
  2. NhazUl

    NhazUl

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,453
    Resources:
    8
    Models:
    7
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    8
    The only way I know is to attach a War3 sound on the model and then replace it in the World Editor. Use some sound that you won't need otherwise in your map.
     
  3. UgoUgo

    UgoUgo

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    Messages:
    589
    Resources:
    48
    Models:
    23
    Icons:
    22
    Skins:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    48
    Yeah, I know how to do that. But that's what worries me, I was thinking what if I needed the sound I had replaced? Everything would turn into mess. Anyway, thanks for helping me. So, I guess its impossible to use a custom sound without replacing them with other sound?
     
  4. usfshihy

    usfshihy

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    167
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    If it is so bad you could export the orginal sound from the mpq and attach then in the we then if you need the sound import it again..got it.
     
  5. Uncle Fester

    Uncle Fester

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,477
    Resources:
    124
    Models:
    82
    Icons:
    41
    Packs:
    1
    Resources:
    124
    You can put a sound as a deathsound, etc. to your model in Magos, preferrably a sound that's not frequently used. Then import the custom sound you want to have and in World Editor inside sound editor choose ''Replace internal sound'' or something like that, this should do the trick :wink: