1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The poll for Hive's 12th Concept Art Contest is up! Go cast your vote for your favourite genie!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Travel to distant realms and encounter scenes unknown to the common folk. The Greatest of Adventures is upon us with the 8th Cinematic Contest. Join in on a fun ride.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The 18th Icon Contest is ON! Choose any ingame unit and give him/her Hero abilities. Good luck to all.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Contestants are to create a scene set in the Stone Age. Come and see what you can come up with. We wish you the best of luck!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Colour outside the lines! Techtree Contest #13 is a go. The contest is optionally paired.
    Dismiss Notice
  8. Greetings cerebrates, our Swarm needs new spawners that will have numerous children. Join the HIVE's 31st Modeling Contest - Spawners and Spawned! The contest is optionally paired.
    Dismiss Notice
  9. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Custom Game Interface

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Vunjo, Nov 28, 2010.

  1. Vunjo

    Vunjo

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    977
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2010
  2. biHmapmaker

    biHmapmaker

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Try chaning path in the Import editor (if you don't know which is, tell me).
     
  3. Vunjo

    Vunjo

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    977
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Yeah I changed the path to UI\Console\Human\HumanUITile-TimeIndicatorFrame.blp, but it didn't work =(
     
  4. biHmapmaker

    biHmapmaker

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I've just imported it and it works ...
    (UI\Console\Human\HumanUITile-TimeIndicatorFrame.blp)


    And yes, don't use "Custom interface" to chage UI ... Use paths.
     
  5. Nightmare Moon

    Nightmare Moon

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    575
    Resources:
    9
    Icons:
    2
    Spells:
    7
    Resources:
    9
    I have the same tile... imported everything like you but couldn't find any matching line for time frame too, but it is in my game, maybe i just don't remember how i did it, or i just imported it and overwritten another skin, try just to import.
    I cannot find in my Game Interface anywhere time frame, but it is in Import Manager with path: UI\Console\Human\HumanUITile-TimeIndicatorFrame.blp
     
  6. Vunjo

    Vunjo

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    977
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    I tried it again, I don't know why but it just can't work. Maybe if I send you the map so you can see the problem and fix it? How should I send you the map? xD
     
  7. Nightmare Moon

    Nightmare Moon

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    575
    Resources:
    9
    Icons:
    2
    Spells:
    7
    Resources:
    9
    No need to send the map, i tell you that replaced this tile somehow too, but i cannot see this replacement... damn... Wait i'll search again...
    Edit: the only tiles i replaced are those:
    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  8. biHmapmaker

    biHmapmaker

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Attach it to the post (go advanced, and scrol down to attachments).
     
  9. Vunjo

    Vunjo

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    977
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    I changed all those fields, and those stuff simply work. Attaching map.
    Offtopic: bih are you from Bosnia and Hercogovina? ^^
     

    Attached Files:

  10. biHmapmaker

    biHmapmaker

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Sry mate, I just can't figure out what is problem ... I've tried everything I know.
    And yes, I'm from Bosnia ^^
     
  11. Vunjo

    Vunjo

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    977
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Well then, I just can't see the problem in it either. At least, now we know that we can chat in our language. I am from Croatia ^^
     
  12. solomon409

    solomon409

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    406
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    what if you just changed the UI from game interface?(in advanced options)?
     
  13. Raven0

    Raven0

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    878
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    What UI are you using and where are you DL it from? If you are using a compressed version for any of the parts it may not show up in Warcraft III.
     
  14. Vunjo

    Vunjo

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    977
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    The skin works, cause in my other map it worked WITHOUT chaning anything in advanced. But in this map for some reason it didn't work. The Skin is from HW, so there is no problem in it. In new map, I had to change those fields in advance, otherwise, it won't work, no idea why. I couldn't find a field for that, so that's why it doesn't work. Also, the skin is used to work without those changes, it worked in my first map.