1. Head to the 33rd Modeling Contest Poll and drink to your heart's desire.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Choose your means of doom in the 17th Mini Mapping Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. A slave to two rhythms, the 22nd Terraining Contest is here.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The heavens smile on the old faithful. The 16th Techtree Contest has begun.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The die is cast - the 6th Melee Mapping Contest results have been announced. Onward to the Hive Cup!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The glory of the 20th Icon Contest is yours for the taking!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Custom Game Interface

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Vunjo, Nov 28, 2010.

  1. Vunjo

    Vunjo

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    977
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2010
  2. biHmapmaker

    biHmapmaker

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Try chaning path in the Import editor (if you don't know which is, tell me).
     
  3. Vunjo

    Vunjo

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    977
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Yeah I changed the path to UI\Console\Human\HumanUITile-TimeIndicatorFrame.blp, but it didn't work =(
     
  4. biHmapmaker

    biHmapmaker

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I've just imported it and it works ...
    (UI\Console\Human\HumanUITile-TimeIndicatorFrame.blp)


    And yes, don't use "Custom interface" to chage UI ... Use paths.
     
  5. Nightmare Moon

    Nightmare Moon

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    575
    Resources:
    9
    Icons:
    2
    Spells:
    7
    Resources:
    9
    I have the same tile... imported everything like you but couldn't find any matching line for time frame too, but it is in my game, maybe i just don't remember how i did it, or i just imported it and overwritten another skin, try just to import.
    I cannot find in my Game Interface anywhere time frame, but it is in Import Manager with path: UI\Console\Human\HumanUITile-TimeIndicatorFrame.blp
     
  6. Vunjo

    Vunjo

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    977
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    I tried it again, I don't know why but it just can't work. Maybe if I send you the map so you can see the problem and fix it? How should I send you the map? xD
     
  7. Nightmare Moon

    Nightmare Moon

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    575
    Resources:
    9
    Icons:
    2
    Spells:
    7
    Resources:
    9
    No need to send the map, i tell you that replaced this tile somehow too, but i cannot see this replacement... damn... Wait i'll search again...
    Edit: the only tiles i replaced are those:
    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  8. biHmapmaker

    biHmapmaker

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Attach it to the post (go advanced, and scrol down to attachments).
     
  9. Vunjo

    Vunjo

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    977
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    I changed all those fields, and those stuff simply work. Attaching map.
    Offtopic: bih are you from Bosnia and Hercogovina? ^^
     

    Attached Files:

  10. biHmapmaker

    biHmapmaker

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Sry mate, I just can't figure out what is problem ... I've tried everything I know.
    And yes, I'm from Bosnia ^^
     
  11. Vunjo

    Vunjo

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    977
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Well then, I just can't see the problem in it either. At least, now we know that we can chat in our language. I am from Croatia ^^
     
  12. solomon409

    solomon409

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    405
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    what if you just changed the UI from game interface?(in advanced options)?
     
  13. Raven0

    Raven0

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    878
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    What UI are you using and where are you DL it from? If you are using a compressed version for any of the parts it may not show up in Warcraft III.
     
  14. Vunjo

    Vunjo

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    977
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    The skin works, cause in my other map it worked WITHOUT chaning anything in advanced. But in this map for some reason it didn't work. The Skin is from HW, so there is no problem in it. In new map, I had to change those fields in advance, otherwise, it won't work, no idea why. I couldn't find a field for that, so that's why it doesn't work. Also, the skin is used to work without those changes, it worked in my first map.