• 🏆 Texturing Contest #33 is OPEN! Contestants must re-texture a SD unit model found in-game (Warcraft 3 Classic), recreating the unit into a peaceful NPC version. 🔗Click here to enter!
  • 🏆 Hive's 6th HD Modeling Contest: Mechanical is now open! Design and model a mechanical creature, mechanized animal, a futuristic robotic being, or anything else your imagination can tinker with! 📅 Submissions close on June 30, 2024. Don't miss this opportunity to let your creativity shine! Enter now and show us your mechanical masterpiece! 🔗 Click here to enter!

Castle Doodad

Status
Not open for further replies.
Level 11
Joined
Aug 25, 2006
Messages
971
Make sure the filed "Art - Required Animation Names' is the same as the default castle. (Should be upgrade, second) This is what determines what upgrade animation is displayed.
 
Level 11
Joined
Aug 25, 2006
Messages
971
Do you have ROC or TFT?
(Reign of Chaos or The Frozen Throne)
If you don't have TFT then I hate to tell you, but your screwed. (I don't use ROC anymore so I don't know a way around the problem)
 
Level 8
Joined
Dec 10, 2006
Messages
544
Do you have ROC or TFT?
(Reign of Chaos or The Frozen Throne)
If you don't have TFT then I hate to tell you, but your screwed. (I don't use ROC anymore so I don't know a way around the problem)

Yes,
I Use the expansion Frozen Throne,
it just doesn't appear? maybe the problem is I Copied the doodad from a building,
instead of making one normally?
 
Level 11
Joined
Aug 25, 2006
Messages
971
Oh... Doodad. I don't think its possible to have a doodad display the upgraded version of an animation. Unless you extract the whole thing and make the upgraded animation the normal animation. Then you re-import it.
 
Level 8
Joined
Dec 10, 2006
Messages
544
Oh... Doodad. I don't think its possible to have a doodad display the upgraded version of an animation. Unless you extract the whole thing and make the upgraded animation the normal animation. Then you re-import it.

Hmm...
I'm sure I've seen it somewhere before, course, could have been an
figment of my imagination, Thank you for trying to help me? ^^"
I Will figure something out, You should maybe take a Peak at my ORpg,
I have quite a few plans on it, and I'd love to have people that could help me. =]
Thanks For All The Help.
-Calvin
 
Level 28
Joined
Nov 12, 2007
Messages
2,340
You can make a trigger!

The image is attached here.

I hope I helped


-/Naze
 

Attachments

  • Castle Trigger.jpg
    Castle Trigger.jpg
    34.8 KB · Views: 217
Level 28
Joined
Nov 12, 2007
Messages
2,340
Darkenneko_003 said:
Hey,
looks like I had spoken to soon.
I've tried the trigger, put the string in exactly as you did,
It gave me the castle upgrading, not moving, but like,
the beginning of upgrading.

If you could have any other suggestions please,
Let me know
Thank you For your time and reading
-Calvin

Dude, I had a sense that it probably wouldn't work. But, if that didn't work, here is another way to do that (see the attached images):


__________________________________________

If it did not work, there is a final way to do it, but this will probably work.
__________________________________________

I hope I helped,


-\Naze
 

Attachments

  • CastleTrigger1.jpg
    CastleTrigger1.jpg
    90 KB · Views: 153
  • CastleTrigger2.jpg
    CastleTrigger2.jpg
    97.3 KB · Views: 114
  • CastleTrigger3.jpg
    CastleTrigger3.jpg
    35.4 KB · Views: 140
Level 8
Joined
Dec 10, 2006
Messages
544


Dude, I had a sense that it probably wouldn't work. But, if that didn't work, here is another way to do that (see the attached images):


__________________________________________

If it did not work, there is a final way to do it, but this will probably work.
__________________________________________

I hope I helped,


-\Naze

Hmm...
Well, this method, Did work, I dislike the castle being the player
color red tho. I will look for ways to change that, but for the most of it.
Problem Solves.
Thank You, Both Of you, For your help and Suggestions.
-Calvin
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top