Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Can't load single player game :(

Discussion in 'Bug Report Forum' started by Ehekakoatl515, Oct 30, 2017.

  1. Ehekakoatl515

    Ehekakoatl515

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    It's my first time playing this game, great map, just what I've been hoping for. I've only been playing single player, which doesn't let me "-save"; so I've just been saving the traditional WC3 way. I noticed that not long after I reach about level 5 with my squire character, for some reason I am unable to load any of my saves. When I attempt to the game just crashes. Any advice would be appreciated
     
  2. sluk

    sluk

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2016
    Messages:
    617
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    So you just saved with the wc3 save system?
     
  3. Ehekakoatl515

    Ehekakoatl515

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Yes, since the it is the only way one can save in single player
     
  4. LordDz

    LordDz

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    4,303
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Just play the game in Local Network if you want to play single player, there you should be able to use the -save.
    The single player -save is probably disabled due to the possibility of cheating in single player.
     
  5. Ehekakoatl515

    Ehekakoatl515

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I tried to play in Local Network, but it says the map is too large and won't let me load the game from there :( Could it be that I no one plays this game in single player?
     
  6. khj

    khj

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Seems like your version of the game is too old. Wc3 before version 1.27c supports only maps smaller than 8MBs, and Gaia's Retaliation passed this threshold long time ago. Try to update your game.
     
  7. Ehekakoatl515

    Ehekakoatl515

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Great! That worked. I haven't been able to update for awhile due to the well known issues with the updated version not working bnet. I did some googling and found a way to use the prepatch program. But I still have a problem.

    I launched the game via LAN and -save worked great. I played a ways and even acquired a soul for my vault. The problem happens later when I tried to -load.

    I launch a new game via LAN. I choose the squire character. I skip the intro cinematic. I hit "Enter" to chat and past "-load 'X'"; whereas 'X' is the long code in my Warcraft documents. And then... nothing happens. No Invalid code message, no correct code message, no change to my character. Nothing. I tried the same thing on BNET and still nothing. I think I'm doing it right because when I copy past my "-vault 'X'" I get a message "vault loaded successfully". Any help appreciated
     
  8. Zwiebelchen

    Zwiebelchen

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    7,014
    Resources:
    12
    Models:
    5
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    4
    Resources:
    12
    You use the -load command before you pick a hero, not after.