1. Find your way through the deepest dungeon in the 18th Mini Mapping Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. A brave new world lies beyond the seven seas. Join the 34th Modeling Contest today!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hive 3 Remoosed BETA - NOW LIVE. Go check it out at BETA Hive Workshop! Post your feedback in this new forum BETA Feedback.
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Black window.

Discussion in 'Computer Tech' started by Razosh, Jul 18, 2015.

  1. Razosh

    Razosh

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    3,860
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I've tried to Google this problem but found no successful so I'm hoping one of you guys have some experience with it. I recently moved my computer from one home to another and prior to moving it nothing seemed wrong but when I started the computer again after moving it this popped up and it refuses to leave. I am ofcourse speaking of the black window that says Time and Power Count.

    Image
    [​IMG]


    Sorry for the low quality guys but the window does not show up on an image I've obtained by pressing the print screen key. I've tried to see if the window still pops up in a fullscreen game and it does. Does anyone know how to solve this? This is not something that just pops up when I first log into my account on the computer it's there the instant I turn on the power and yes I've tried restarting the computer.
     
  2. Maker

    Maker

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    9,174
    Resources:
    17
    Maps:
    2
    Spells:
    14
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    17
  3. edo494

    edo494

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2012
    Messages:
    3,846
    Resources:
    5
    Spells:
    1
    JASS:
    4
    Resources:
    5
    is it notebook? If it is desktop, then you could try opening and closing the menu interface where you set shit like brigthness.

    If it is a notebook, well Im out of shots
     
  4. Razosh

    Razosh

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    3,860
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Actually I didn't even have to disconnect anything just held in the power button on the monitor for about 10 second. Don't know why it didn't work when I restarted the monitor but thank kind savior. :)
     
  5. don_svetlio

    don_svetlio

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,424
    Resources:
    3
    Models:
    1
    Skins:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    3
    To me it seems like something built into the monitor to track power-on time and power-on and off cycles. Doesn't seem like anything bad's happening, probably one of the buttons or a couple got accidentally pushed when you were powering on everything.