1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Rubbed the right way, the genie is out of its lamp! The 12th Concept Art Contest Results have been announced.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Race against the odds and Reforge, Don't Refund. The 14th Techtree Contest has begun!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Add a hero ability that is still level dependent?

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Paladia, Mar 8, 2009.

  1. Paladia

    Paladia

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Its a simple problem yet I didn't find any solution for it. I want some heroes to start with an ability as learnt but unusable until they reach the appropriate level.

    I appreciate any help.
     
  2. reza sword2

    reza sword2

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    290
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Maybe make the ability require an upgrade, then when the hero reached X level, set the upgrade to finish so that the hero can use the ability. But the "upgrade complete" message would come up and it'd look ugly.

    Another is to make two versions of the ability, one requiring an upgrade and one that don't require an upgrade. The hero starts off with the ability which requires the upgrade, but when the hero reaches X level, replace the ability that needs the upgrade with the other one which requires no upgrade.
     
  3. Avator

    Avator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    2,309
    Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    When the ability is learned, check for the hero's level. If the level requirement isn't met, replace the ability with a passive ability (with passive icon) without the effect.
    When the hero levels up, check which ability's requirements are met and replace those with the real abilities.
     
  4. M4stah

    M4stah

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    711
    Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    If it is a triggered ability make a trigger like

    If level of hero is greater than or equal to {you value}
    then {your action{
    else: Display message to (owner of (triggering unit)) The level of the hero is not high enough.