1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We have recently started the 16th edition of the Mini Mapping Contest. The theme is mini RPG. Do check it out and have fun.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Dismiss Notice
  5. The Highway to Hell has been laid open. Come along and participate in the 5th Special Effect Contest.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

A big cinematic headache...

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Whisperwind Archer, Jan 17, 2007.

  1. Whisperwind Archer

    Whisperwind Archer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I'm stuck in my campaign... I don't know why, but the 1st cinematic of the 5th missin doesn't work... I've erased it and made it again and again... But still no results. This is what I have:

    CineInit
    Events
    Time - Elapsed game time is 0.00 seconds
    Conditions
    Actions
    Cinematic - Turn cinematic mode On for (All players)
    Cinematic - Turn on letterbox mode (hide interface) for (All players): fade out over 1.00 seconds
    Cinematic - Disable user control for (All players)
    Cinematic - Turn subtitle display override On
    Camera - Apply Camera 001 <gen> for Player 1 (Red) over 0.00 seconds
    Cinematic - Send transmission to (All players) from Kael named Prince Kael'Thas: Play No sound and display This land is beauti.... Modify duration: Set to 6.00 seconds and Don't wait
    Cinematic - Send transmission to (All players) from Sylvanas named Sylvanas Windrunner: Play No sound and display I know Kael... But .... Modify duration: Set to 10.00 seconds and Don't wait
    Cinematic - Send transmission to (All players) from Kael named Prince Kael'Thas: Play No sound and display It's hard, don't yo.... Modify duration: Set to 12.00 seconds and Don't wait
    Cinematic - Send transmission to (All players) from Sylvanas named Sylvanas Windrunner: Play No sound and display Kael... I'm sorry, .... Modify duration: Set to 10.00 seconds and Don't wait
    Cinematic - Send transmission to (All players) from Kael named Prince Kael'Thas: Play No sound and display I'm also sorry Sylv.... Modify duration: Set to 13.00 seconds and Don't wait
    Cinematic - Send transmission to (All players) from Sylvanas named Sylvanas Windrunner: Play No sound and display I know Kael... But .... Modify duration: Set to 4.00 seconds and Don't wait
    Cinematic - Send transmission to (All players) from Kael named Prince Kael'Thas: Play No sound and display Yes. By the way, do.... Modify duration: Set to 7.00 seconds and Don't wait
    Cinematic - Send transmission to (All players) from Sylvanas named Sylvanas Windrunner: Play No sound and display Well, that's a good.... Modify duration: Set to 7.00 seconds and Don't wait
    Cinematic - Send transmission to (All players) from Kael named Prince Kael'Thas: Play No sound and display You're right. Let's.... Modify duration: Set to 4.00 seconds and Don't wait
    Cinematic - Turn off letterbox mode (show interface) for (All players): fade in over 2.00 seconds
    Cinematic - Enable user control for (All players)
    Cinematic - Turn cinematic mode Off for (All players)
    Camera - Reset camera for Player 1 (Red) to standard game-view over 3.00 seconds

    well, i've reviewed this trigger several times, and it looks fine to me. What happens when i start the game is this: the heroes appear nd the camera starts taking position... and after that camera resets, units have no portrait and no sound. Please, can anyone see if there's a problem with this cinmatic trigger?
     
  2. HappyTauren

    HappyTauren

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    8,412
    Resources:
    87
    Models:
    61
    Icons:
    23
    Packs:
    1
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    87
    this is the way it should look like.
    dude, learn to use WAIT.
     
  3. Mini-Me

    Mini-Me

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,800
    Resources:
    10
    Maps:
    10
    Resources:
    10
    You know there is the inbuild wait feature in the send transmission from an unit... make it "add to 4 sec and Wait".
     
  4. HappyTauren

    HappyTauren

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    8,412
    Resources:
    87
    Models:
    61
    Icons:
    23
    Packs:
    1
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    87
    yea, but i ussualy use this wait becouse it allows you to set amount of time non-depending on transmisson length, for example, transmisson is 3 secs, and i can set wait to 2 seconds if i want another action to be accomplished before transmisson's end.
     
  5. Mini-Me

    Mini-Me

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,800
    Resources:
    10
    Maps:
    10
    Resources:
    10
    Sure but in this case thats not neceseary.
     
  6. ArthasMenethil

    ArthasMenethil

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    this is a huge amount of "wait"
     
  7. MAP MASTER

    MAP MASTER

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Messages:
    148
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Thats like a minute every 4 texts, dude you only need like 2-3 seconds but you don't need wait after every script
     
  8. VampireHeart

    VampireHeart

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    447
    Resources:
    2
    Skins:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    just wondering, do you want it for only player1(red)?
     
  9. Bobby5589

    Bobby5589

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Not sure if this will help, but if this is to start as the game starts, you should change you action to "Map Initialization".
     
  10. UchihaSasuke.gr

    UchihaSasuke.gr

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,882
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    You can use wait but there are other ways.Well,if you have created everything but the triggers in the map dont do it.If not delete the map and start it again.If not then use wait but it's not always that neccesary.
     
  11. The_wand_mirror

    The_wand_mirror

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    Messages:
    4,273
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    You want people to read 200 words in just 3 seconds?
     
  12. Carrein

    Carrein

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Just use,

    set to x seconds and WAIT

    And you'll be fine..

    You don't even need to use the separate wait command anymore, only if you use other actions other than the cinematics and cameras.
     
  13. Pyritie

    Pyritie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    11,356
    Resources:
    60
    Models:
    30
    Icons:
    9
    Packs:
    3
    Skins:
    12
    Tools:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    4
    Resources:
    60
    You phail. You want it to be DON'T WAIT. The only thing that actually waits is other transmissions. Nothing else waits. Cameras don't wait, sfx don't wait, etc. You need to do Set to x seconds and Don't wait.