1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Dismiss Notice
  4. We have recently started the 16th edition of the Mini Mapping Contest. The theme is mini RPG. Do check it out and have fun.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. The Highway to Hell has been laid open. Come along and participate in the 5th Special Effect Contest.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

3D realistic cut screens?

Discussion in 'Modeling & Animation' started by goth54325_3, Jan 4, 2006.

  1. goth54325_3

    goth54325_3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    148
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Does anyone know what program Blizzard used to make the 5 or 6 relistic cut screens? (like the one when u first play wc3 with the orc and footman fighting).
     
  2. Mecheon

    Mecheon

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Messages:
    4,974
    Resources:
    10
    Models:
    10
    Resources:
    10
    3DS Max I believe. And some program to record it

    They're prerendered cutscenes. You can't do anything like that in the WC3 engine. Closest thing is the Arthas versus Illidan fight or the loading screens
     
  3. goth54325_3

    goth54325_3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    148
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    You dont help much lol sorry i have 3ds max 7 but need the other program but i dont know what it's called, and this isn't for wc3 i'm makeing my own game with a friend and 2 people from this site(look in request area).
     
  4. Rao Dao Zao

    Rao Dao Zao

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,802
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    2
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    3
    Can Max itself not record any sequence to an AVI or something?
     
  5. Pike

    Pike

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    126
    Resources:
    1
    Models:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    The cutsceens were rendered in 3ds max. The avi extensions were change to mpq. Just change the extension to avi an play it with a normal player.
     
  6. Sansui

    Sansui

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,510
    Resources:
    10
    Icons:
    8
    Skins:
    2
    Resources:
    10
    Yes max can output avi files.