Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

[Import] Why do some models not work || Model editing help

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Freyky, Jul 25, 2016.

  1. Freyky

    Freyky

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    87
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Is it just my stupidity at importing casual models or why don't some work, and another question: Why do some only work after a WE restart?

    Example one: Wooden Wall

    And inb4 I start a new topic for this question: Is it simple to change an angle of a building in a model editor?
    Example: I got a vertical wall, but I need it horizontal, is that simple or does it require skills? And what programs to use?

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. streetpunk

    streetpunk

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    721
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    The model will work in-game, however it needs to be restarted so you can see it in the world editor
     
  3. Freyky

    Freyky

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    87
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Well this model is different tho, it's completly invisible, not just "Could not load model" error. I guess it's the model in this case?

    Still unanswered:
    Is it simple to change an angle of a building in a model editor?
    Example: I got a vertical wall, but I need it horizontal, is that simple or does it require skills? And what programs to use?
     
  4. Alok

    Alok

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    576
    Resources:
    17
    Models:
    6
    Icons:
    4
    Maps:
    3
    Tutorials:
    4
    Resources:
    17
  5. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    26,131
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    The game only loads models once. Subsequent references to the model will load the cached model. If the editor fails to load a model the first time it is referenced, it will load as a green chequered cube.

    Fully transparent models are usually the result of a corrupted texture. If a texture file exist but fails to load it is loaded as fully transparent black (components 0, 0, 0, 0).

    The way team colour blending works is that any non-opaque texels are blended with team colour meshes. If these texels are not on top of team colour meshes then the resulting pixel is fully transparent, independent of the actual texel colour components. If the texel is on top of a team colour mesh then alpha blending occurs with the team colour to produce a blended pixel.

    A malformed JPEG content BLP file which specifies no alpha but is manufactured from a JPEG with non-opaque alpha component will appear correctly opaque on the UI but will still use the alpha component for material blending.
     
  6. daverave1212

    daverave1212

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    409
    Resources:
    2
    Tools:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    If you get JNGP models will load immediately or after you save the map, no need to restart.
    Check the imported textures to have the right path >>check for typos in the path when you changed it
    If nothing works then your model is probably bugged and should be removed from the map as it might corrupt it