Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

What's wrong with mah map? :X

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by ih4ck, Oct 17, 2011.

  1. ih4ck

    ih4ck

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    58
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    When I start to open my map in world editor, something appears,

    Image attached.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Maker

    Maker

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    9,174
    Resources:
    17
    Maps:
    2
    Spells:
    14
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    17
  3. ih4ck

    ih4ck

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    58
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I've replace the jass files, i still get them
     
  4. Ultimatony

    Ultimatony

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    397
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Are you on Win Vista/7? Are you running the editor as Administrator?
     
  5. morganxl

    morganxl

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    83
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    You should disable rtc (reinventing the craft), if you have it enabled.
     
  6. ih4ck

    ih4ck

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    58
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I disabled RTC when I started to patch before 1.21, RtC only works with 1.21. So I don't enable it at all.

    Also, I'm running on Windows XP SP3.... Windows Vista and 7 just eat up my RAM and GHz. I stayed at XP after using Vista and 7, it's a better game play :wink:

    but back on the topic... do you experience these too?
     
  7. Cosmas

    Cosmas

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    i had same problem i think, it was because of imported file (it was broken or with buggs idk)...
     
  8. ih4ck

    ih4ck

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    58
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    imported?? i don't have any imported files :wink:

    It's with the triggers!!! I tried deleting them then it start loading the map in the world editor and in WC3.

    but when it has the trigger, it's not loading in the world editor, but it the WC3, it works. So I have to open WC3 everytime I need to open the map! I'm too lazy to do that.!