1. Find your way through the deepest dungeon in the 18th Mini Mapping Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. A brave new world lies beyond the seven seas. Join the 34th Modeling Contest today!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hive 3 Remoosed BETA - NOW LIVE. Go check it out at BETA Hive Workshop! Post your feedback in this new forum BETA Feedback.
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

What do you add to a model to make it selectable

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by coreyb277, Sep 1, 2009.

  1. coreyb277

    coreyb277

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hey.

    I have a custom model in-game that I can't select without dragging my mouse over it. So I was wondering if anyone knew how I could edit the model to be selectable, or basically what its missing that prevents it from being selectable.

    Thx :D
     
  2. EpixBelongToMe

    EpixBelongToMe

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    188
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    go to the unit object editor and increase the value for "art - selection scaling" and then try again.
     
  3. coreyb277

    coreyb277

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Yeah I tried that, what that does is just make the circle really large once the unit is already selected. It doesnt help in actually selecting the unit.

    thx tho
     
  4. n00byn4t3r

    n00byn4t3r

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
  5. manstie

    manstie

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    847
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    It's the same thing and happens with many models.
     
  6. Killd0zer

    Killd0zer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    235
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I think its because you have to select the base of the model (not base of unit but the layer under skin) you have a similar problem when you try to select a circle of power, you can but its hard, it might be a problem with the unit.
     
  7. manstie

    manstie

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    847
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    It's a problem with the model.