1. The Melee Mapping Contest #4: 2v2 - Results are out! Step by to congratulate the winners!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. We're hosting the 15th Mini-Mapping Contest with YouTuber Abelhawk! The contestants are to create a custom map that uses the hidden content within Warcraft 3 or is inspired by any of the many secrets within the game.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The 20th iteration of the Terraining Contest is upon us! Join and create exquisite Water Structures for it.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice

WCIII 1.31 installation folder?

Discussion in 'Patch & Reforged Discussion' started by Rhevo, Apr 27, 2019.

  1. Rhevo

    Rhevo

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2018
    Messages:
    71
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Can't change the installation folder. Can't find the path of custom map.
     
  2. MyPad

    MyPad

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,243
    Resources:
    5
    Models:
    1
    Icons:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    5
    It's probably in within your Documents. Try looking for something like Warcraft III PTR.
     
  3. Rhevo

    Rhevo

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2018
    Messages:
    71
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Nothing inside Documents directory, only a folder called "Warcraft III Public Test" with 2 sub-folders: "Errors" and "Logs" that doesn't contain the program. During the game installation, the setup file says "Install Location: C:/Program Files/Warcraft III Public Test". If i click "change" to set another path then the setup says "invalid installation folder". If i leave the default installation path, once i ceck manually i find only the path "Program Data/Blizzard Entertainment/Warcraft 3 Public Test that only contains 2 .w3k files called "roc" and "user", both 1 KB
     
  4. MyPad

    MyPad

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,243
    Resources:
    5
    Models:
    1
    Icons:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    5
    Hmm, try searching for the program (using the search tool). Then, open file location by right clicking.
     
  5. deepstrasz

    deepstrasz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    9,225
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
  6. Rhevo

    Rhevo

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2018
    Messages:
    71
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Thanks, but once inside i have 3 sub directories: "Data", "x86" and "x86_64" none of them containing the "map" folder as on the older version. How this works? [​IMG]
     
  7. deepstrasz

    deepstrasz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    9,225
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I guess x86 is for 32bit OS and x86_64 for x64 operating systems. I mean, the performance works better on each depending on your processor.
    If I'm not mistaken. @Dr Super Good knows such details.
     
  8. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    25,258
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    x86 is for 32bit OS (supported on 64bit OSes via compatibility mode) while x86-64 is for 64bit OS. Technically there are processors which do not support 64bit OS, but they are either stupidly old or so weak one should not be using them anyway. If you buy an I3, I5, I7 or I9 from Intel or a Ryzen/ThreadRipper from AMD both will support x86-64 and are designed around it.

    All modern processors are x86-64 because it is inherently faster and needed to efficiently support the large memory amounts of modern systems. There are cases it can be slower, but that is often worth the trade off for the much larger virtual memory size limit and is at most a few percent anyway. Like wise a lot of applications will run faster thanks to x86-64's vector instruction set support (optional with x86, mandatory in x86-64) as well as more registers and large registers with appropriate manipulation instructions.
    The maps folder in 1.30.4 is a dummy anyway. The maps are inside and used from the CASC archive and were only exposed for compatibility with the old editor. The new editor detects these maps inside the CASC archive, like StarCraft II, and as such the folder is no longer needed.

    User maps go in the appropriate folder in Documents. In this case Documents\Warcraft III Public Test\Maps.
     
  9. deepstrasz

    deepstrasz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    9,225
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Well, you can place maps which aren't Blizzard marked in there (I mean, external to the CASC) and run them. You don't have to put them through Users/Documents like the campaigns.
     
  10. Rhevo

    Rhevo

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2018
    Messages:
    71
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    i'm pretty confused about that.

    can't find such "maps" directory, and i think i'mhaving installation related problems:
    error.jpg error.jpg
     
  11. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    25,258
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Likely an oversight.
    What partition format is your C drive? Use Disk Management to check. It should be NTFS for Windows.

    Also your available space is very small. I would suggest removing other applications as you cannot do much with <6GB.