• Listen to a special audio message from Bill Roper to the Hive Workshop community (Bill is a former Vice President of Blizzard Entertainment, Producer, Designer, Musician, Voice Actor) 🔗Click here to hear his message!
  • Read Evilhog's interview with Gregory Alper, the original composer of the music for WarCraft: Orcs & Humans 🔗Click here to read the full interview.

War Stomp Delay

Status
Not open for further replies.
Level 7
Joined
Feb 20, 2016
Messages
274
I added the neutral War Stomp ability to the RPG Tauren unit I downloaded but there's a slight delay when casting the ability. I want the ability to be instantly cast when pressing the button, how do I do this?
 
Level 8
Joined
Jan 28, 2016
Messages
486
You can set the Tauren's cast point to 0 however this will also affect all other abilities on the unit.

P.S.: Instant cast Tauren looks so weird... :p
 
Level 14
Joined
Nov 30, 2013
Messages
926
Sorry, I have never done this before. Cast War Stomp with a dummy wot?
He meant a dummy unit with 0 cast point and a war stomp ability.
  • War Stomp
    • Events
      • Unit - A unit Starts the effect of an ability
    • Conditions
      • (Ability being cast) Equal to War Stomp
    • Actions
      • Set TempLoc = (Position of (Casting unit))
      • Unit - Create 1 <Dummy> for Player 1 (Red) at TempLoc facing Default building facing degrees
      • Custom script: call RemoveLocation(udg_TempLoc)
      • Unit - Order (Last created unit) to Orc Tauren Chieftain - War Stomp
      • Unit - Add a 3.00 second Generic expiration timer to (Last created unit)
The hero will have the dummy version of War Stomp while the dummy unit have the real version of that ability.
 
Level 7
Joined
Feb 20, 2016
Messages
274
Ok I made the trigger, I have 2 issues though:

1. I created the Actions in the order you listed them but they stacked in a different order.

2. I created a variable called "Temp" so instead of having "Set TempLoc" I have "Set Temp", is that ok? If so I should just remove the "Loc" part from the Custom script, right?
 
Level 14
Joined
Nov 30, 2013
Messages
926
1. It's possible that the caster's War Stomp ability causes the issue by having its amount of damage not set to 0, causing it to stack with the dummy's War Stomp. Make sure that you have 2 War Stomp abilities(1 for Caster, 1 for Dummy) with the Caster's ability's damage set to 0 and left its enemies around unharmed.

2. "Set Temp" is ok. You just have to remove the "Loc" part from the Custom script.
 

Dr Super Good

Spell Reviewer
Level 65
Joined
Jan 18, 2005
Messages
27,290
1. I created the Actions in the order you listed them but they stacked in a different order.
That affects order of execution. You need to move them into the specified order. If you select one of the actions you should be able to drag it around into the required place.

2. I created a variable called "Temp" so instead of having "Set TempLoc" I have "Set Temp", is that ok? If so I should just remove the "Loc" part from the Custom script, right?
Yes it is fine. Yes you can remove the Loc part of the custom script and it will work.

This might not be a good idea though. For readability and maintainability you want to give variables and triggers sensible names.
 
Level 7
Joined
Feb 20, 2016
Messages
274
bear_369
Dr Super Good

Forget to mention, in Unit - Create 1 <Dummy> I have no choice for a Dummy unit.
I'm confused here. The Caster is my unit (Tauren Axe Wielder)?
I'm supposed to make a dummy unit too, like for example a Wisp?
I made a copy of Berserk ability and named it "War Stomp" (this ability has 0 damage).
My unit was using a custom ability from Neutral Hostile that is named "War Stomp (No Mana)". Do I rename this custom ability to "War Stomp" too?
 
Level 14
Joined
Nov 30, 2013
Messages
926
You should make a dummy unit for the actual war stomp ability.

Editing its name to "War Stomp" isn't really required. If ended up having two abilities, which they have the same name, you'll be confused as which one is the ability you needed when it comes to triggering. (I think they have an "Editor suffixes" which you can use for seperating the name of the ability from the other ability with the same name.)
 

Dr Super Good

Spell Reviewer
Level 65
Joined
Jan 18, 2005
Messages
27,290
Forget to mention, in Unit - Create 1 <Dummy> I have no choice for a Dummy unit.
Did you make a dummy unit type in the object editor?

I'm confused here. The Caster is my unit (Tauren Axe Wielder)?
Yes it is the unit that used the ability.

I'm supposed to make a dummy unit too, like for example a Wisp?
Yes you need to make a dummy unit as that dummy can cast the ability with 0 backswing if you set it to be able to. This is usually done by making the dummy unit type a ward with 0 cast back swing and no model/shadow. The same dummy could be used for multiple triggered abilities.

My unit was using a custom ability from Neutral Hostile that is named "War Stomp (No Mana)". Do I rename this custom ability to "War Stomp" too?
It does not need to be named War Stomp, it just has to use the same order as War Stomp. The dummy unit must also have your custom War Stomp ability to be able to cast it, this can even be done by adding it with triggers.
 
Level 7
Joined
Feb 20, 2016
Messages
274
bear_369
Dr Super Good

Ok I made the Dummy unit (sentry ward) with 0 backswing, gave it the real War Stomp - War Stomp (No Mana).
In trigger, gave the Dummy unit to "Unit - Create 1".
Gave the Caster (Tauren Axe Wielder) a Berserk ability (as suggested by Marcos_M) and named it "War Stomp" with editor suffix named "tauren".

Tried this in game but Berserk doesn't do the War Stomp damage and effect. How can the game know to use the trigger here?
How do I post my trigger like bear_369 did?
 
Level 14
Joined
Nov 30, 2013
Messages
926
Use [Trigger][/Trigger] BBCode if you wanted to post your trigger on your reply.

Did you make sure that your trigger will run when your Berserk ability is used?
  • War Stomp
    • Events
      • Unit - A unit Starts the effect of an ability
    • Conditions
      • (Ability being cast) Equal to War Stomp (Caster)
    • Actions
      • Set Temp = (Position of (Casting unit))
      • Unit - Create 1 <Dummy> for (Owner of (Casting unit)) at Temp facing Default building facing degrees
      • -------- This allows the dummy unit with "Ghost" ability to move into the position of the caster unit, casting spell in the caster's position correctly. --------
      • Unit - Move (Last created unit) instantly to Temp
      • -------- This allows the dummy unit with "Ghost" ability to move into the position of the caster unit, casting spell in the caster's position correctly. --------
      • Custom script: call RemoveLocation(udg_Temp)
      • Unit - Add a 5.00 second Generic expiration timer to (Last created unit)
      • Unit - Order (Last created unit) to Orc Tauren Chieftain - War Stomp
 
Level 8
Joined
Jan 28, 2016
Messages
486
Just to clarify, and add to what @bear_369 has already provided, your dummy War Stomp should have no manacost. If your basing your dummy unit on the Sentry Ward, then it won't have a mana pool and hence, no mana to cast the dummy spell. Also if you haven't added the dummy War Stomp to the dummy unit in the Object Editor, you can add it onto the dummy unit in the trigger before ordering it to cast the spell with the action below.

  • Add Dummy Ability
    • Events
    • Conditions
    • Actions
      • Unit - Add a 5.00 second Generic expiration timer to (Last created unit)
      • -------- Add the following action to add the dummy War Stomp to the dummy --------
      • Unit - Add War Stomp (Dummy) to (Last created unit)
      • -------- // --------
      • Unit - Order (Last created unit) to Orc Tauren Chieftain - War Stomp
 
Level 7
Joined
Feb 20, 2016
Messages
274
bear_369

  • Unit - A unit Starts the effect of an ability
  • (Ability being cast) Equal to War Stomp
  • Set TempLoc = (Position of (Casting unit))
  • Unit - Create 1 Dummy for Player 1 (Red) at TempLoc facing Default building facing degrees
  • Custom script: call RemoveLocation(udg_TempLoc)
  • Unit - Order (Last created unit) to Orc Tauren Chieftain - War Stomp
  • Unit - Add a 3.00 second Generic expiration timer to (Last created unit)
 
Level 7
Joined
Feb 20, 2016
Messages
274
Dehua_Darbuya
I gave mana to the Sentry Ward dummy now. bear said to give the real ability to the dummy but you're saying to give it the dummy ability..im confused.
Btw, the dummy ability is the Berserk ability named "War Stomp" with editor suffix named "tauren".
 
Last edited:
Level 14
Joined
Nov 30, 2013
Messages
926
@warcraftmodding123
  • Make sure that the ability in the Condition is the Caster's ability(Berserk ability), not the actual War Stomp.
  • The dummy unit must have its War Stomp ability in the Unit Editor and also its ability's mana cost is required to be set to 0 so the dummy can cast it freely.
Also, what @Dehua_Darbuya trying to say is that if the dummy unit doesn't have the War Stomp ability yet, you can use that action to add the ability to the unit without touching your Unit Editor.
This is useful especially if you don't want to have alot of dummies in your Unit Editor.

Even more, if your unit is classified as "Ward" in its Classification list, it causes its mana pool to dissapear, unable it to cast any abilities with mana cost(though I haven't tested about this really much), but it also cause to hid itself from the minimap, which is good if you wanted to keep your minimap clean in-game.

Lastly, please refrain from multi-posting. Use "Edit" button next time.
 
Level 8
Joined
Jan 28, 2016
Messages
486
@warcraftmodding123 Yeah sorry, my bad on that one. When I first started working with the Editor, I learned how to create functioning dummy spells work but managed to mix up the "dummy" naming convention in that, for example, I would name the War Stomp ability that was used by the dummy as "War Stomp (dummy)" though I fear that I've just made things even more confusing for you. Basically, this.

Also, what @Dehua_Darbuya trying to say is that if the dummy unit doesn't have the War Stomp ability yet, you can use that action to add the ability to the unit without touching your Unit Editor.
This is useful especially if you don't want to have alot of dummies in your Unit Editor.
 
Level 7
Joined
Feb 20, 2016
Messages
274
bear_369
Dr Super Good
Dehua_Darbuya


Thanks guys!! The War Stomp is working as intended now :)
Man, can't believe I needed a trigger for something so simple.
Dehua, I get what you mean. Don't name the dummy war stomp as "War Stomp (dummy)"..gotcha.

P.S. Sorry for posting two separate messages before, didn't think it would be bothersome. I'll take care not to do it again.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top