• Listen to a special audio message from Bill Roper to the Hive Workshop community (Bill is a former Vice President of Blizzard Entertainment, Producer, Designer, Musician, Voice Actor) 🔗Click here to hear his message!
  • Read Evilhog's interview with Gregory Alper, the original composer of the music for WarCraft: Orcs & Humans 🔗Click here to read the full interview.

variable type for player properties?

Status
Not open for further replies.
Level 5
Joined
Nov 14, 2004
Messages
159
What kind of variable type player properties uses? I tried Interger and Real, they don't accept these.

I'm trying to make something like:

Code:
Player - Player 1 (Red)'s Current lumber becomes Greater than (lumber variable)
... etc for all players ...
 
Level 3
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
32
Yeah, there's the event "Player - Player 1 (Red)'s Current lumber becomes Greater than 1000.00" (though it sounds like you already know of it and are after the condition)...

The condition would be "(Player 1 (Red) Current lumber) Greater than 1000".
It's an Integer Comparison with the fuction "Player - Player Property".
 
Level 5
Joined
Nov 14, 2004
Messages
159
I know that, but if I make lumber triggers instead of properties variable:

Player 1 - 12 current lumber becomes greater than 0 event trigger
Player 1 - 12 current lumber becomes greater than 1
event trigger

and then I will have loads of trigger doing "on" and "off"

I want the variable type, so I only do 1 trigger:

Player 1 - 12 current lumber becomes greater than (variable)

.. then I only need a few "set variable = lumber number" in some triggers.
 

Rui

Rui

Level 41
Joined
Jan 7, 2005
Messages
7,550
haloboycs said:
I know that, but if I make lumber triggers instead of properties variable:

Player 1 - 12 current lumber becomes greater than 0 event trigger
Player 1 - 12 current lumber becomes greater than 1
event trigger

and then I will have loads of trigger doing "on" and "off"

I want the variable type, so I only do 1 trigger:

Player 1 - 12 current lumber becomes greater than (variable)

.. then I only need a few "set variable = lumber number" in some triggers.

Integer Variable, if I'm not wrong.
 
Level 5
Joined
Nov 14, 2004
Messages
159
Aye I wish I were able to use variable IN event part. But the thing is variable is in event prompt that it never is used. Silly Blizzard, I always thought it is possible.

My solution is this:

Code:
Anti Share Lumber 1
    Events
        Player - Player 2 (Blue)'s Current lumber becomes Greater than 0.00
        Player - Player 3 (Teal)'s Current lumber becomes Greater than 0.00
        Player - Player 4 (Purple)'s Current lumber becomes Greater than 0.00
        Player - Player 5 (Yellow)'s Current lumber becomes Greater than 0.00
        Player - Player 6 (Orange)'s Current lumber becomes Greater than 0.00
        Player - Player 8 (Pink)'s Current lumber becomes Greater than 0.00
        Player - Player 9 (Gray)'s Current lumber becomes Greater than 0.00
        Player - Player 10 (Light Blue)'s Current lumber becomes Greater than 0.00
        Player - Player 11 (Dark Green)'s Current lumber becomes Greater than 0.00
        Player - Player 12 (Brown)'s Current lumber becomes Greater than 0.00
    Conditions
    Actions
        Player - Add -1 to (Triggering player) Current lumber

Anti Share Lumber 2
    Events
        Player - Player 2 (Blue)'s Current lumber becomes Greater than 1.00
        ..
    Conditions
    Actions
        Player - Add -1 to (Triggering player) Current lumber

Anti Share Lumber 3
    Events
        Player - Player 2 (Blue)'s Current lumber becomes Greater than 2.00
        ..
    Conditions
    Actions
        Player - Add -1 to (Triggering player) Current lumber

See how silly is that :( .. I was hoping to put variable in "greater than (lumber limit)"

Or is there to put something like "Trade gold 20, CTRL Trade gold 100, Trade lumber 0, CTRL Trade lumber 0"?
 
Level 5
Joined
Nov 14, 2004
Messages
159
Ok can you tell me which? I only find the top 2.

First one "Ally Trading Increment - Control Click = 100"
Second "Ally Trading Increment - Normal Click = 20"

They effecting BOTH gold and lumber.. I do not want lumber to be tradeable, and leave gold tradeable.
 
Level 6
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
263
Then disable trading for BOTH, gold and lumber
and create a trigger like '-trade #player #gold'
were
'#player' is the playernumber OR playername of the target and
'#gold' the amount of gold that shall be send...

or do it via adding a 'trading'-spellbook to the hero.
in it several dummy skills with different gold-values set.

OnCast(whatever dummy skill)
display dialog to owner of triggering unit

the dialog contains a button for every (living) ally of the owner.


now you got some ways - proceed as you wish.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top