Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Unit selecting

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by war-lord, Nov 23, 2011.

  1. war-lord

    war-lord

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    HI! is there a trigger to make it so when you scroll over units instead of only picking 12 out of all the units you can choose to pick every single one?
     
  2. TerraNexx

    TerraNexx

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    230
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I don't understand what you want exactly..
    Do you mean when you select 12 units, only certain ones are selected?
     
  3. -Kobas-

    -Kobas-

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,892
    Resources:
    28
    Icons:
    1
    Tools:
    2
    Maps:
    10
    Spells:
    4
    Template:
    5
    Tutorials:
    6
    Resources:
    28
    No by default you can select only 12 units.

    But you can make triggers that will order more than 12 units to move or attack at same time. (You won't be able to select them all).
     
  4. war-lord

    war-lord

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    thats a shame XD well i tried
     
  5. Just_Spectating

    Just_Spectating

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,022
    Resources:
    46
    Models:
    11
    Icons:
    9
    Skins:
    26
    Resources:
    46
    yeah it's a lame mechanic that they recognized while making sc2: where you can select a variable amount of units at once
     
  6. RED BARON

    RED BARON

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    5,208
    Resources:
    43
    Models:
    37
    Icons:
    3
    Packs:
    1
    Skins:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    43
    Without having my mind in triggers at the moment and without having a clear memory of smarter way, I'll say a workaround could be to assign the selected one from under the mouse, to act upon the actions of the following selected unit.. Might be a bitch to undo though if thats required.
     
  7. Moon Mover

    Moon Mover

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    51
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    The player could always just order the extra units to follow one of the twelve.
     
  8. war-lord

    war-lord

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    lol thats hard when you have 300 units XD
     
  9. RED BARON

    RED BARON

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    5,208
    Resources:
    43
    Models:
    37
    Icons:
    3
    Packs:
    1
    Skins:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    43
    Hence my idea - you need to make more triggers then though and I guess an easier way would involve doing it in jass, but I hardly never work with jass so can't help you there.


    As said I would make a trigger for each action and make that be trigger based on whatever unit starts the selection process, since I assume all selected should do the same, problem would be to add some for of value or something to them, but well its actually not a problem.. Since I've seen it done with the a lot units, although that was more of a move command of all units owned by a player, so if you only need that then you can simplify it a lot and just forget my overthinking.
     
  10. SA Dashie

    SA Dashie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,463
    Resources:
    6
    Skins:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Spells:
    1
    Template:
    1
    Resources:
    6
    Get a unit (Preferably use a leading unit) to have a dummy ability (for example use thunder clap and remove all the necessary values) and when that unit uses the ability turn on a trigger that sends all your army to the point that that unit is ordered to move. I am sure that this could be better triggered but meh here is a example.
    • Allows Army send
      • Events
        • Unit - A unit Finishes casting an ability
      • Conditions
        • (Ability being cast) Equal to Thunder Clap
      • Actions
        • Set Unit1 = (Triggering unit)
        • Trigger - Turn on (This trigger)

    • disallow Send
      • Events
        • Unit - A unit Finishes casting an ability
      • Conditions
        • (Ability being cast) Equal to War Stomp
      • Actions
        • Trigger - Turn on Order Army <gen>

    • Send Army
      • Events
        • Unit - A unit Is issued an order targeting a point
      • Conditions
        • (Triggering unit) Equal to Unit1
      • Actions
        • Set Point = (Target point of issued order)
        • Unit Group - Pick every unit in Army and do (Actions)
          • Loop - Actions
            • Unit - Order (Picked unit) to Attack-Move To Point
        • Custom script: call RemoveLocation(udg_Point)
     
  11. -Kobas-

    -Kobas-

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,892
    Resources:
    28
    Icons:
    1
    Tools:
    2
    Maps:
    10
    Spells:
    4
    Template:
    5
    Tutorials:
    6
    Resources:
    28
    You can't move 300 units, even with triggers, they will bug game. You will need to order small groups of units (10-15) to move instead.

    There is no need to have 300 units at same time. This can create really big lag, forget to clean few leaks and game will freeze.

    I suggest increased unit stats over number of units.
     
  12. SA Dashie

    SA Dashie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,463
    Resources:
    6
    Skins:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Spells:
    1
    Template:
    1
    Resources:
    6
    Yeh that's why I said 'I am sure that this could be better triggered but meh here is a example.' because I know that it would create mass lag with the example that i did let alone there already being lag with 300 units without action.
    maps with mass army of units are really annoying and are one of the types of maps that I hate most anyway:/.
    @war-lord
    Maybe you should try and come up with a better map idea.
     
  13. RED BARON

    RED BARON

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    5,208
    Resources:
    43
    Models:
    37
    Icons:
    3
    Packs:
    1
    Skins:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    43
    Well I've seen maps and worked on one myself which could make a lot of units, though not 300.. I believe it might just have been a few hundreds a maximum. But well I don'┬Ęt the triggers for it and they did always begin to lag at some point.
     
  14. -Kobas-

    -Kobas-

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,892
    Resources:
    28
    Icons:
    1
    Tools:
    2
    Maps:
    10
    Spells:
    4
    Template:
    5
    Tutorials:
    6
    Resources:
    28
    I saw maps with 500 units placed on map at same time, but such maps aren't so good, as I told already, it's always better to increase hp, armor, damage etc and reduce units number :)
     
  15. RED BARON

    RED BARON

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    5,208
    Resources:
    43
    Models:
    37
    Icons:
    3
    Packs:
    1
    Skins:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    43
    Hehe yep or do a compromise. A good deal of units, but still limited. Perhaps increase the size of the units to make them look more badass. But solely depends on what the requester actually needs it for. :smile: