1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Participate in Blizzard's Public Test Realm to give them feedback on the upcoming patches. Info is here.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Take part in forum poll and decide the winner of Icon Contest #16!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Congratulate the winners of the first ATC contest!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Zwiebelchen is hosting a special UI texturing contest. Whomever wins will get a $150 reward through paypal! Come along and draw your texturing tools for the Fantastic Adventurer UI contest.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Sneak, pickpocket and assassinate! Create a stealth map in Mini-Mapping Contest #14!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Music Contest #8 - Hive Soundtrack is up! Create the soundtrack for the upcoming videos of Hive Workshop's YouTube Channel.
    Dismiss Notice

Unable to initialise sound

Discussion in 'Computer Tech' started by GhostThruster, Apr 13, 2012.

  1. GhostThruster

    GhostThruster

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,830
    Resources:
    33
    Models:
    7
    Icons:
    20
    Packs:
    1
    Skins:
    1
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    33
    EDIT: Fixed nvm
     
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2012
  2. map designer

    map designer

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    639
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    what about breifly telling how it was done? regards
     
  3. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    23,329
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    For people with this problem I advise.
    1. Restarting the computer: Sometimes they crash and cannot be recovered without a restart.
    2. Check the device is enabled: The sound device might have been turned off unintentionally by some program you used.
    3. Check the adapter you are trying to use: Not all of them might exist or be supported by the game.
     
  4. sephiroth1234

    sephiroth1234

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    455
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Well I encountered this before, but the problem in my case is that the Warcraft III engine needs to be run with an administrator account, since I'm using a guest account when I encountered this problem (in Windows XP)...
     
  5. map designer

    map designer

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    639
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I encountered it too. The solution was too simple, as I remember, But I dont remember what it was...