1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Travel to distant realms and encounter scenes unknown to the common folk. The Greatest of Adventures is upon us with the 8th Cinematic Contest. Join in on a fun ride.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The 18th Icon Contest is ON! Choose any ingame unit and give him/her Hero abilities. Good luck to all.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The Secrets of Warcraft 3 have revealed interesting works. The RESULTS for Abelhawk's Mini-Mapping Contest #15 have come out!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Contestants are to create a scene set in the Stone Age. Come and see what you can come up with. We wish you the best of luck!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Colour outside the lines! Techtree Contest #13 is a go. The contest is optionally paired.
    Dismiss Notice
  8. Night Rider gained several songs for his journey. The poll for the 12th Music Contest has started. Check it out!
    Dismiss Notice
  9. Greetings cerebrates, our Swarm needs new spawners that will have numerous children. Join the HIVE's 31st Modeling Contest - Spawners and Spawned! The contest is optionally paired.
    Dismiss Notice
  10. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

UI

Discussion in 'Requests' started by Samurai_Gal666, Mar 12, 2011.

  1. apcrabnightlive

    apcrabnightlive

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Messages:
    1,924
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I also have this kind of problem.
     
  2. xXMephistoXx

    xXMephistoXx

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Messages:
    904
    Resources:
    18
    Models:
    9
    Icons:
    6
    Skins:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    18
    Maybe you should try this? Worked for me :)
     
  3. apcrabnightlive

    apcrabnightlive

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Messages:
    1,924
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    How do I make it?
     
  4. xXMephistoXx

    xXMephistoXx

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Messages:
    904
    Resources:
    18
    Models:
    9
    Icons:
    6
    Skins:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    18
    You have to resize the "NightElfUITile04.blp". Or whatever race is there instead of NightElf (HumanUITile04.blp, OrcUITile04.blp, etc.).
    If my guess is correct, it's now 64x512 pixels big (64px wide and 512px high), but you need it to be 128x512 pixels (128px wide and 512px high). So you simply have to resize it! If you know how to do this, good for you, but I'm going to include a little tutorial none the less:
    1. Convert the "<RACE>UITile04.blp"-file to "<RACE>UITile04.tga" (Replace <RACE> with the race in your filename). You can use any converter tool, ex. Warcraft III Viewer.
    2. Open up the file in any picture-editing program, such as Adobe Photoshop or Gimp.
    3. Resize the image to 128x512 pixels.
    4. Save it as a ".tga"-file.
    5. Convert it back to ".blp" via your converter of choice.
    6. Use it as you normally would! (Import, etc.)
    Hope this helps, good luck :)
     
  5. apcrabnightlive

    apcrabnightlive

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Messages:
    1,924
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Thanls for helping me but why did this happened?

    Problem
    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  6. xXMephistoXx

    xXMephistoXx

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Messages:
    904
    Resources:
    18
    Models:
    9
    Icons:
    6
    Skins:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    18
    It seems that you didn't keep the alphachannel (a channel associated with the picture that tells Wc3 what parts should be invisible) when converting your image, or when editing the image. You have to make sure the converter keeps the alphachannel. Has happened to me sometimes, too :p It just has to do with how you save the file, and if your image-editing program supports alphachannels. In Photoshop, you can see it here:
    Capture.PNG

    And here are some small, neat tutorials on alpha-skinning:

    BTW: A common mistake is not saving the ".tga"-files in 32bit format.
     
  7. apcrabnightlive

    apcrabnightlive

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Messages:
    1,924
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I just used an online image resizer.
     
  8. xXMephistoXx

    xXMephistoXx

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Messages:
    904
    Resources:
    18
    Models:
    9
    Icons:
    6
    Skins:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    18
    That will most likely not work. I'm guessing it doesn't preserve the alphachannel. I would recommend Photoshop or Gimp. If you don't have access to any of those, here's the texture resized for you ;) Hope that works :)
    But for the future, a good image-editing program is well worth having.

    View attachment HumanUITile04.blp
     
  9. Footman16

    Footman16

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,616
    Resources:
    7
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    6
    Resources:
    7
  10. xwelldd

    xwelldd

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
  11. xXMephistoXx

    xXMephistoXx

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Messages:
    904
    Resources:
    18
    Models:
    9
    Icons:
    6
    Skins:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    18
    I can see nothing wrong from the given information; have you tried saving, exiting and restarting your editor to see if that works? Let me know if that fixes it.
     
  12. xwelldd

    xwelldd

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Ye i did, like 5 times D:
    I'll try to use an other UI, and ill tell if it worked, may be my client is the probleme or WE.

    Oh god =.=
    First what i did, was deleting the Goblin UI, then i installed Queensland UI for Human race with menu and buttons. Tested - result -

    http://puu.sh/jFlaQ/54e30a8f84.jpg
    http://puu.sh/jFlbq/6ac7f412a6.jpg

    Kinda sad.
    Then i installed just the UI for the orcs (same Queensland UI)
    Test - result -
    http://puu.sh/jFlz3/24ef8a88f4.jpg
    I have no idea how did that happen. Or i am dumb as hell or just something went really wrong
    import manager - http://puu.sh/jFlGg/2d5e59de86.png

    if someone can please test UI on my map
     

    Attached Files:

    • asd.w3x
      File size:
      2 MB
      Views:
      89
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 14, 2015
  13. xXMephistoXx

    xXMephistoXx

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Messages:
    904
    Resources:
    18
    Models:
    9
    Icons:
    6
    Skins:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    18
    First off: Don't double-post, it's better if you use the "Edit"-button on your previous post :)

    I downloaded your map and think I found the error. You've got a SPACE at the start of some of your texture-paths, which makes the editor ignore them.
    error.png

    As I cannot see them in your screenshots, I'm guessing your russian (I'm guessing?) character-set doesn't display that space. But it is there. So delete the space and it should work fine. Like this, and I also included a fixed version of your map, that at least works fine for me:
    fixed.png
     

    Attached Files:

    • asd.w3x
      File size:
      2 MB
      Views:
      82
  14. xwelldd

    xwelldd

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    AWESOME
    you saved my day, spaces it was.
    Thank you so much.
     
  15. Eagle XI

    Eagle XI

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,358
    Resources:
    117
    Models:
    2
    Icons:
    109
    Packs:
    4
    Skins:
    2
    Resources:
    117
    Found another UI but dont ask where. >.>

    el Picture:
    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 1, 2015
  16. apcrabnightlive

    apcrabnightlive

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Messages:
    1,924
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Any screenshots?
     
  17. sniper_zero

    sniper_zero

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    650
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    How do I fix I3lackDeath's Sin'dorei UI so that it's inventory cover doesn't block the 7th research/training slot?
     
  18. Eagle XI

    Eagle XI

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,358
    Resources:
    117
    Models:
    2
    Icons:
    109
    Packs:
    4
    Skins:
    2
    Resources:
    117
    You have to convert inventory cover into .png with blp lab, open it in gimp, fuzzy select lower left transparent area, cut, apply alpha to selection, export it as .tga, re-convert into blp with blplab. (hope i didnt skip a thing)
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2015
  19. sniper_zero

    sniper_zero

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    650
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    It works! Thanks!
     
  20. dtnmang

    dtnmang

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    404
    Resources:
    7
    Models:
    3
    Tutorials:
    4
    Resources:
    7
    Just throwing this one out there:

    If the Inventory Cover is being annoying (such as blocking unit build queue) and the texture on the Inventory Cover BLP isn't different from the texture on UITile03.blp file, you might as well open the Inventory Cover BLP and erase everything in it (don't delete the file, but leave it blank instead). This way the game will use the texture on UITile03.blp as inventory cover instead.