1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We have recently started the 16th edition of the Mini Mapping Contest. The theme is mini RPG. Do check it out and have fun.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Dismiss Notice
  5. The Highway to Hell has been laid open. Come along and participate in the 5th Special Effect Contest.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Uh Oh

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Parrothead, Feb 10, 2008.

  1. Parrothead

    Parrothead

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Messages:
    778
    Resources:
    10
    Maps:
    8
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    10
  2. YoshiRyu

    YoshiRyu

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    686
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    have you tried with the other wc3 disk (i mean RoC <-> tFT)
    some people have already have kinds of exclusive disk version detection with several softwares
    maybe the new patch make WEU one of these softwares
     
  3. Parrothead

    Parrothead

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Messages:
    778
    Resources:
    10
    Maps:
    8
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    10
    It seems normal world editor, wc3 roc and ft are also not working...

    Wc3 Ft Error:

    Wc3 Was Unable To Initalize
    Please verify that your wc3 disk in in the CD-ROM then click retry.

    I placed the disk in and it asks to install. I already have the game installed. I enter my cd key and it says its invalid but I typed EVERY letter correctly and I did it 3 times.

    Whats wrong with it?
     
  4. YoshiRyu

    YoshiRyu

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    686
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    i have no idea, sorry
     
  5. Triax

    Triax

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    106
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Maybe 0/O or 5/S in your CD-Key not correctly typed?
     
  6. Kaitech[SanD]

    Kaitech[SanD]

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,927
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    What OS are you running, also, did you have a no cd crack on before?

    I suggest you reinstall, it only takes 10 - 15 minutes (+5 if you backup all custom maps)

    Before you install TFT though, update RoC from patch 1.20e, then do 1.20e -> 1.21a -> 1.21b (1 big patch 2 mini patches) then install TFT, then just install the 1.21b.

    It made mine work again when it refused to patch, but this may fix your problem with it giving fatal errors...

    I also keep getting an error saying something like "MDLROTblahblah" whenever the Succubus pops up :S (Red demoness)

    EDIT: Gah! It appears to be corrupt in my backup MPQs aswell!! Crap!!