1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We have recently started the 16th edition of the Mini Mapping Contest. The theme is mini RPG. Do check it out and have fun.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Choose your ride to damnation in the 5th Special Effect Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The winners of the 13th Techtree Contest have been announced!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Vote for the best entries in the 13th Music Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Trigger Condiction

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Dian, Jan 8, 2007.

  1. Dian

    Dian

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Is there a Condction like '' Targeted unit of ability being cast is under buff "Bufy" ??? or something liek that cuz i wish to make a spell that would do extra dmg if an unit is under a buff ....if not......what should i do to complete my trigger?
     
  2. brad.dude03

    brad.dude03

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,271
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Let me get this straight. You want to create an ability so that when a unit is under the effect of a buff they get a bonus to damage?
     
  3. Mini-Me

    Mini-Me

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,800
    Resources:
    10
    Maps:
    10
    Resources:
    10
    There is a condition that checks if the unit has got a spesific buff. I believe its under boolean.
     
  4. brad.dude03

    brad.dude03

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,271
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    If this is the case, wouldn't it just be easier to make the buff itself give extra damage? All you'd have to do is use something like a moonwell to set the area where the buff applies and then when the unit eneters that area they get the bonus damage...
     
  5. Orc_Tamer

    Orc_Tamer

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    41
    Resources:
    2
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Here is the condition your looking for. :wink:

    [​IMG]
     
  6. Dian

    Dian

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Thanks guys :D