1. Find your way through the deepest dungeon in the 18th Mini Mapping Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. A brave new world lies beyond the seven seas. Join the 34th Modeling Contest today!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hive 3 Remoosed BETA - NOW LIVE. Go check it out at BETA Hive Workshop! Post your feedback in this new forum BETA Feedback.
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

tolerated or not?

Discussion in 'Modeling & Animation' started by Uncle Fester, Jun 28, 2011.

  1. Uncle Fester

    Uncle Fester

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,477
    Resources:
    124
    Models:
    82
    Icons:
    41
    Packs:
    1
    Resources:
    124
    Hey all!
    I was making some simple custom models (not meaned to upload them on THW), but some of them are no showing up in Warcraft 3 Editor and gameplay. I made them with the following tools: Magos, Vertex Modify and Geoset merger. What can be the error or bug? I don't get an error message ingame or in War3 Editor, they just don't show up and i can select them ingame.
    I browsed the internet for a fixing tool, and found this one: http://zapnexor.wordpress.com/2011/03/01/diabolic-warcraft-iii-tools-v0-3-by-diabolic/. Is this a tool that's allowed 2 be used on THW? How good is it? Has any1 ever tried it? Is it a possible solution for my problem?
     
  2. General Frank

    General Frank

    3D Modeling Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Messages:
    5,785
    Resources:
    325
    Models:
    190
    Icons:
    126
    Packs:
    7
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    325
    On the unselectable model, I guess you either need to recalculate the extends of the model, add selection boxes/spheres or do both. Both can be done with Magos.

    On the changer thingy I guess it's just a look changer. We have something similar in the tools section. It won't help you with your model problem.
     
  3. Uncle Fester

    Uncle Fester

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,477
    Resources:
    124
    Models:
    82
    Icons:
    41
    Packs:
    1
    Resources:
    124
    thank you for the advise and tool. Well i can at least try it. What do i loose? :ogre_hurrhurr:
     
  4. General Frank

    General Frank

    3D Modeling Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Messages:
    5,785
    Resources:
    325
    Models:
    190
    Icons:
    126
    Packs:
    7
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    325
    Probably your wc3 folder and you won't be able to play the game.
     
  5. PROXY

    PROXY

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3,554
    Resources:
    69
    Models:
    68
    Packs:
    1
    Resources:
    69
    For the tool: Just make shure you make a backup of your mpq's, than it should be fine I guess.
     
  6. Uncle Fester

    Uncle Fester

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,477
    Resources:
    124
    Models:
    82
    Icons:
    41
    Packs:
    1
    Resources:
    124
    tried it with the extensions but it didn't work either. Whenever i place a unit in war3 editor that uses as model file one of those custom-mades, they show up as a green-black, chessboard-styled box and displays me the following message: Could not load file: <Name of the model>.mdl. I know how to import models in War3 editor, i did all things needed, imported the .mdx models, here is a screenshot of my issue: [​IMG]
     
  7. General Frank

    General Frank

    3D Modeling Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Messages:
    5,785
    Resources:
    325
    Models:
    190
    Icons:
    126
    Packs:
    7
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    325
    Send me over that model, I try to find out what's wrong.
     
  8. Uncle Fester

    Uncle Fester

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,477
    Resources:
    124
    Models:
    82
    Icons:
    41
    Packs:
    1
    Resources:
    124
  9. General Frank

    General Frank

    3D Modeling Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Messages:
    5,785
    Resources:
    325
    Models:
    190
    Icons:
    126
    Packs:
    7
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    325
    Oh, I see the problem. You have the 'Replaceable ID 0' texture in your model. Remove it and the associated material and it will work.
     
  10. Uncle Fester

    Uncle Fester

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,477
    Resources:
    124
    Models:
    82
    Icons:
    41
    Packs:
    1
    Resources:
    124
    Jesus Christ!!! I AM SOOOOOO STUPID!!!! Of course!!! Now it works!!! Thanks man. :goblin_yeah: +rep for your help as soon as i can give you 1 again (--> message: You must spread some reputation around before giving it to Frankster again)!