1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Rubbed the right way, the genie is out of its lamp! The 12th Concept Art Contest Results have been announced.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Race against the odds and Reforge, Don't Refund. The 14th Techtree Contest has begun!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Timer titel change

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by chasin225, Jan 10, 2011.

  1. chasin225

    chasin225

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    218
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    How do i change the titel of a timer window for just 1 player?



    [very different question sorry] is it possible to make units unselectable or even better that u cant give any orders to it (exept with triggers)
     
  2. Vizel

    Vizel

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,040
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I don't know how to do the first one, but the second one is easy enough.

    You can give the unit the Locust ability. That makes them unselectable by the player, meaning that in order to give them orders, you would need to use triggers. However, that makes them unselectable to EVERYTHING. Attacks, etc., so keep this in mind.
     
  3. watermelon_1234

    watermelon_1234

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,066
    Resources:
    10
    Spells:
    9
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    10
    1) This would need
    GetLocalPlayer
    .
    • -------- This example will change a title window to something else only for Player 1 --------
    • Custom script: if GetLocalPlayer() == Player(0) then
    • -------- In Jass, the player numbering is different as it uses 0-11 instead of 1-12 like GUI and the editor. --------
    • -------- So Player(0) in Jass would be Player 1 (Red), Player(1) would be Player 2 (Blue), etc. --------
    • Countdown Timer - Change the title of (Last created timer window) to Another Title
    • Custom script: else
    • Countdown Timer - Change the title of (Last created timer window) to Default Title for Other Players
    • Custom script: endif
    If you want to know more about
    GetLocalPlayer
    , you can learn about it here.
     
  4. Vizel

    Vizel

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,040
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I knew it would need GetLocalPlayer, just not how to do it. >.>

    But I believe that there should take care of your questions, I hope, :)
     
  5. chasin225

    chasin225

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    218
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Unit - Order (Triggering unit) to Attack-Move To (Center of Rekt[2])

    It doesent work anymore after i gave him locotus
     
  6. Vizel

    Vizel

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,040
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    yeah, he can't attack. He's really only able to move.
     
  7. mckill2009

    mckill2009

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,696
    Resources:
    34
    Maps:
    5
    Spells:
    27
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    34
    1. you cant change the title for a particular player coz a timer is for ALL, however
    you can make it MPI by creating separate timers for players...

    • Countdown Timer - Hide (Last created timer window) for Player 1 (Red)


    I dont think so, maybe your trigger is wrong...
     
  8. defskull

    defskull

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    7,979
    Resources:
    17
    Spells:
    17
    Resources:
    17
    Are you sure Locust unit can't attack ?
    Maybe you disabled its attack index or something ?
    I tried to locust a unit, once
    And enable its attack index and so on
    He still can attack other, but other unit can't attack it, that's the only way around
     
  9. Maker

    Maker

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    9,181
    Resources:
    17
    Maps:
    2
    Spells:
    14
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    17
    Here's a system that causes you not to be able to order your units.

    Units get a point where they are ordered to attack when they spawn. If you order them to do something, the order you gave them will be overridden with an attack-move commad to their original destination.

    Every 5 seconds a footman spawns. Try to order him around. Pressing ESC will order a random footman to attack-move to another location.


    http://www.hiveworkshop.com/forums/pastebin.php?id=7n5yvo
     
  10. Lord_BoNes

    Lord_BoNes

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    264
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    @Chasin225: The reason that your unit can't be ordered when you've given it the "Locust" ability, is because "Locust" cancels all incoming orders (making the unit behave on it's own) however, if you temporarily remove "Locust", and order your unit to do what you want, then replace the "Locust" ability... it works! Well, until it finishes the order you give it, then it resorts to it's own line of thinking. So you have to either give it an order that takes a while to complete (like an "attack-move" from one side of the map to the other) or you have to use timers to refresh its orders.