1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We have recently started the 16th edition of the Mini Mapping Contest. The theme is mini RPG. Do check it out and have fun.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Dismiss Notice
  5. The Highway to Hell has been laid open. Come along and participate in the 5th Special Effect Contest.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

the starcraft 2 editor is a nightmare

Discussion in 'StarCraft II Modding' started by andreasaspenberg, Jun 7, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. andreasaspenberg

    andreasaspenberg

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,015
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    custom units doesnt work,(they neither show up nor can be selected.) the trigger editor is incomplete and buildings cant upgrade into custom buildings. i will rather use the high power editor of warcraft 3. i just found out another thing that is bad with the starcraft 2 editor. windows detects it as a harmfull program.
     
  2. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    25,802
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Sorry but I can garuntee they do and are working as intended. It is quite obvious you did not duplicate the units actors or hook the unit up to an actor and as such there is no visual display data for the unit. SC2's data editor is not WC3's object editor, you can not just copy a unit and expect it to work as you have to set up actors, weapons and all kinds of stuff for the unit before hand.

    You only found this out now? Wow really I thought the term "BETA" gave it all away when you axcepted the terms of use conditions. Maybe buy the game in july as then everything should be finished (if not then you have all the right to complain). Also I would like to remind you that the beta did not even include the editor at the start to demonstarte how incomplete it was.

    Yes they can, just you are not doing it right. You need to bind custom units to an actor via the actor events (so it creates an actor for the unit when the unit appears). You then need to add events so that upgrading can be performed correctly (some building actors have this aready). Please do not blame your tools for your short commings.

    The fact you are comparing a beta to a well patched game is semi laughable. WC3 editor is far from high powered as the whole WC3 engine is flawed (dissassembling the code revealed many major O(n) opperations when loading object data as just one of the problems, I can list more if you want). It is clear you are suffering teething problems with the SC2 editor cause it is more complex than the WC3 one. Honestly I am having no problems with it and so are most people. It takes hours of messing to be able to do stuff, but in time you will wonder how you ever went without behaviours, abilities, effects, units and actors.

    Herustic detection is not always the best. Kaspersky keeps telling me that the beta updater is a key logger so I do confirm this is a problem. I garuntee you its a false positive though as blizzard will not risk losing millions in legal obligations if it was really harmfull. I am sure Activision Blizzard and Microsoft / most good AV companies will have this sorted by release.
     
  3. Doctor-Pepper

    Doctor-Pepper

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    481
    Resources:
    4
    Maps:
    3
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    4
    Even so, Galaxy Editor is still a nightmare to learn from scratch. There is waaay too little documentation on the most of the stuff.
    As a simple example: "Create a region Value, Value, Value, Value." No description what so ever.
    How am i supposed to know which one is X and which is Y. is the size defind by the distance between the 2 points or by location or by locations. It took me 10 test runs to figure the Velue's out.
    And this one is simple, there are stuff that i cant even pronounce.
    However, it is only million times better than the world editor. Once you get a hang of it, oh man. This is what i call felxibility. You can do almost ANYTHING with this stuff, oh man. So awesome
     
  4. MGCǂSpectre

    MGCǂSpectre

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,007
    Resources:
    2
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    I agree. Stop this bullshit with being a beta, I will bash you hard when the release has the same issues :)

    For me the prob isnt the documentation but the fact that some simple things are simply missing - set life on unit on the map, upgrades, units walk through all have to use pathings, some triggers are missing, Unit groups are tons of text when I simply need 'Units Owned by Player (of type etc)'

    There are some very useful features like replacing all , find etc, but many small and simple things are missing.
     
  5. Rui

    Rui

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    8,502
    Resources:
    8
    Maps:
    8
    Resources:
    8
    I didn't know of this «actor» stuff. I had seen it in the editor, but never went to find out what this was about. Maybe this is why textures from different tilesets do not show up?
     
  6. mrzwach

    mrzwach

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    929
    Resources:
    3
    Tutorials:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    You DO realize you can create custom functions, right? And that these custom functions can just take less arguments than the ones you are provided with, making it easier to do tasks which you do over and over?

    Also, what triggers are missing? I've been using it since it came out, haven't noticed anything that seems to be missing, aside from maybe hashtables.
     
  7. Rui

    Rui

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    8,502
    Resources:
    8
    Maps:
    8
    Resources:
    8
    Please tell me they're including hashtables. That was a VERY good addition. It'll be quite a blow if the final product comes out without it.
     
  8. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    25,802
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    They have tables. Which are basically the same as hashtables but single level only.
    If you can store tables in tables you can emulate hashtables very easilly by storing a table to the parent index and then storing in that stored table the child index and actual data.
     
  9. ElectricSaiyan

    ElectricSaiyan

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    416
    Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    My only issue is lack of hero support. Anyone discovered a way to set attributes through triggers? Or I'm guessing since Blizzard doesn't plan (just heard this...not sure of the truth to it) on updating the editor, it won't ever happen?
     
  10. Tomura

    Tomura

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    Resources:
    3
    Skins:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    3
    You can create a buff thats invisible and adds/subtracts one point to the attribute you want to change.
    You can change the attribute by adding that buff to an unit.

    sadly I found no direct way to chage the stackcount of a attribute behavior.
     
  11. ElectricSaiyan

    ElectricSaiyan

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    416
    Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Yeah... :/ just that whole idea sounds messy to me.

    Like having 100 buffs on a unit or something. Plus reviving...has there been a way around that?
     
  12. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    25,802
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Whats wrong with reviving so far. Never tried it but I know it exists.
     
  13. ElectricSaiyan

    ElectricSaiyan

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    416
    Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I'm almost positive it doesn't.

    I wouldn't necessarily know though :p I gave up on making heroes using the data editor when i found out that the attributes had to be set by hand.
    I'm lazy.
     
  14. Rainbow Evil

    Rainbow Evil

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    405
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    It is beta, and full game should have few extra things. I HEARD they will ad much better Hero support.

    Currently some things are pain in the ass to do, but we just have to get used to it. They want us to do it diffrent way than in Wc3. And as Doctor Supergood said, after we get used to it we will not be able to continue without those things.

    I know I'll go crazy until I get used to it as I am to Wc3 Editor, but that's the price I have to pay for this awesome tool, and I recommend everyone else to do the same.
     
  15. andreasaspenberg

    andreasaspenberg

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,015
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    i can only add a single upgrade effect. the warcraft 3 editor supported 4.

    in order to make a nexus able to lift off, i had to first duplicate lift off then remove it afterwards just to add it to the building.(sounds strange i know but, it is the truth.) after i added it to the building i undid the removing. so, the editor is a nightmare.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 26, 2010
  16. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    25,802
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    It is a beta... Infact the editor was so unfinished it was not included in the orignal beta versions (only in patch 9).
    In 9 or so days times when the release candidates start to be tested hopefully the editor is updated but I do admit it is pretty buggy currently.
     
  17. Shadow_Hunteur

    Shadow_Hunteur

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Maybe we muste learne more things, but we'll can do great thing !! Particulary with the FPS mode.

    Some Tuto come soon

    So don't cry and enjoy !!
     
  18. splashy5

    splashy5

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    259
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Do the buffs persist through death? once you revive?
     
  19. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    25,802
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    I have no clue what you are talking about. There are no buffs in SC2.

    If you mean ...
    Then I would have to say I honestly do not know and can not find out for reasons beyond my control (can not activate editor until servers are turned on). You however should easilly be able to find out via a small test of your own rather quickly. If you do find the answer consider posting it here so that we can learn from it.
     
  20. splashy5

    splashy5

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    259
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    they do if you check the Permanent box in Behaviors-Categories
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.