1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We have recently started the 16th edition of the Mini Mapping Contest. The theme is mini RPG. Do check it out and have fun.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Dismiss Notice
  5. The Highway to Hell has been laid open. Come along and participate in the 5th Special Effect Contest.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Skill Selection System By Dialog Box

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Stormlegacy, May 6, 2004.

  1. Stormlegacy

    Stormlegacy

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    37
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Ok, For my map im working on I have decided to make a Skill selection system with a dialog box. I have made the dialog box and buttons for the skills and an exit button. But i have yet to figure out how i can get the skill i wanted from the button i clicked. It won't place it on the hero. Trigger looks like this

    Events
    Player - Player 1 (Red) Selects a unit

    Conditions
    (Triggering unit) Equal to Master Trinel 0001 <gen>
    (Level of (Triggering unit)) Greater than or equal to 5

    Actions
    Dialog - Create a dialog button for SelectSkill labelled Bash
    Set BashDialog = (Last created dialog Button)
    Dialog - Create a dialog button for SelectSkill labelled Exit
    Set ExitSkill = (Last created dialog Button)
    Dialog - Change the title of SelectSkill to Skills
    Dialog - Show SelectSkill for (Triggering player)

    next trigger

    Events
    Dialog - A dialog button is clicked for SelectSkill

    Conditions
    (Clicked dialog button) Equal to BashDialog

    Actions
    If (All Conditions are True) then do (Then Actions) else do (Else Actions)
    If - Conditions
    (Owner of (Triggering unit)) Equal to Player 1 (Red)
    Then - Actions
    Unit - Add Bash to (Leveling Hero)
    Else - Actions
    Dialog - Clear SelectSkill

    Could someone help me on this i need to get this to work before i can continue my map :\. Im working on it right now and i think im onto sumtin so if i get it i'll let u guys know
     
  2. oz02

    oz02

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Messages:
    1,205
    Resources:
    2
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    What's your question? It seems to me you have it pretty much figured out.
     
  3. RaZoR

    RaZoR

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Messages:
    350
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    you have the false condition : triggering unit refers to nothing because u have no triggering unit (sounds a little bit strange) in this trigger
    try : if triggering player equal to player 1 , then do "actions"

    P.S.: I haven't tested, so u have to try
     
  4. oz02

    oz02

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Messages:
    1,205
    Resources:
    2
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Or even easier, just create a unit varibale (i'll call it Master_Trinel) and in the first trigger, at the beginning add the Set Master_Trinel = (Triggering unit) action. Then the second trigger should be like this:
    Code (Text):
    If (All Conditions are True) then do (Then Actions) else do (Else Actions)
    If - Conditions
    (Owner of (Master_Trinel)) Equal to Player 1 (Red)
    Then - Actions
    Unit - Add Bash to (Master_Trinel)
     
  5. Old_Scholla

    Old_Scholla

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    instead of triggering unit have u tried something like selected unit?

    check ur event response when u click on event.
     
  6. oz02

    oz02

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Messages:
    1,205
    Resources:
    2
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    There is no event response Selected unit. You have to use Triggering unit.