1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The poll for Hive's 12th Concept Art Contest is up! Go cast your vote for your favourite genie!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Travel to distant realms and encounter scenes unknown to the common folk. The Greatest of Adventures is upon us with the 8th Cinematic Contest. Join in on a fun ride.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The 18th Icon Contest is ON! Choose any ingame unit and give him/her Hero abilities. Good luck to all.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Contestants are to create a scene set in the Stone Age. Come and see what you can come up with. We wish you the best of luck!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Colour outside the lines! Techtree Contest #13 is a go. The contest is optionally paired.
    Dismiss Notice
  8. Greetings cerebrates, our Swarm needs new spawners that will have numerous children. Join the HIVE's 31st Modeling Contest - Spawners and Spawned! The contest is optionally paired.
    Dismiss Notice
  9. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

[vJASS] Selectable invisible unit with normal portrait

Discussion in 'Triggers & Scripts' started by Krogoth, May 5, 2013.

  1. Krogoth

    Krogoth

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    247
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I need to make unit invisible but selectable and with normal portrait.
    For example, if I scale it to 0, it would be invisible and with normal portrait but not selectable.
    For example, if I make it 100% transparent, it would be invisible and selectable but with empty portrait.
    How can I get 3?
     
  2. deathismyfriend

    deathismyfriend

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    Messages:
    6,532
    Resources:
    14
    Spells:
    12
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    14
    no idea what thats supposed to mean.

    u can try to scale it to a very small amount instead of 0 use .01 or something. i think this will be the only way to see the potrait for the unit.
     
  3. ap0calypse

    ap0calypse

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4,780
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    He means he wants all 3 conditions to be met (selectable, portrait and invisible).

    You might want to try a negative fly-height (this has the same problem as a tiny scale though: you have to box-select it).
    I don't know what you want to use this for, but you can also use a dummy (so there are actually 2 units: one with a portrait and one who is 100% transparent).
     
  4. deathismyfriend

    deathismyfriend

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    Messages:
    6,532
    Resources:
    14
    Spells:
    12
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    14
    lol oops forgot to mention about the dummy unit lol
     
  5. Krogoth

    Krogoth

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    247
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Are you sere, does it work?
    I wasted much time today trying to make negative fly-height. Did not get it.(
     
  6. ap0calypse

    ap0calypse

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4,780
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Yeah. You cannot set negative flying height with triggers, but you can do it in the object editor (by holding SHIFT and then modifying the flying height).
     
  7. Zwiebelchen

    Zwiebelchen

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    6,791
    Resources:
    12
    Models:
    5
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    4
    Resources:
    12
    You can abuse the way object editor handles unit models to achieve what you want.

    Basicly, you import a unit model with a material alpha value of 0. This allows the unit to be clicked, but not being seen.
    Then when importing, you rename the model path so that it matches the WC3 model's path (if you use a default WC3 unit model).
    You will now have an "invisible", but clickable model with a visible portrait.

    If you use a custom model, all you need to do is also importing the portrait model with the correct path (modelpath_portrait.mdx)
     
  8. deathismyfriend

    deathismyfriend

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    Messages:
    6,532
    Resources:
    14
    Spells:
    12
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    14
    thats a cool idea. not sure which would be easier doing this or using a dummy unit. any idea ?
     
  9. Krogoth

    Krogoth

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    247
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Thanks, this is exactly what I needed.
    If you mean dummy unit with reselection, this method sucks because selection takes time, you cannot do it instantly. But for my special purpose I need a dummy anyway.
     
  10. SA Dashie

    SA Dashie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,464
    Resources:
    6
    Skins:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Spells:
    1
    Template:
    1
    Resources:
    6
    Have you tried changing the value of the units "Movement - Height Minimum" to the negative value that you want?
    This could be the reason why you couldn't set the units fly height to a negative value as all ground units default min fly height is set to 0.
    __
    But yeh importing the same model with 100% transparency would be the better solution what you want I would guess..