1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The Lich King demands your service! We've reached the 19th edition of the Icon Contest. Come along and make some chilling servants for the one true king.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The 4th SFX Contest has started. Be sure to participate and have a fun factor in it.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The poll for the 21st Terraining Contest is LIVE. Be sure to check out the entries and vote for one.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The results are out! Check them out.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Don’t forget to sign up for the Hive Cup. There’s a 555 EUR prize pool. Sign up now!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. The Hive Workshop Cup contest results have been announced! See the maps that'll be featured in the Hive Workshop Cup tournament!
    Dismiss Notice
  9. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Model Texture Not Working

Discussion in 'Modeling & Animation' started by Miles111, Jan 31, 2012.

  1. Miles111

    Miles111

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    355
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Hey, the texture Isn't showing on the Back, Up, and Left sides of my model. If anyone can fix this ill give them +rep, I need this model desperately for my map. I tried fixing the UV Mapping with Mdlvis but that useless program didn't help.

    The model is here:
    http://www.mediafire.com/?ci9veymmhr4c6kg
    And the texture is here:
    http://www.mediafire.com/?23t672zb6bi2uin

    Can someone at least tell me if this is the wrong section or am I going to have to find a list of modellers on the website and start messaging them individually until I get help.

    I realize this is simple shit but I can not.... god damn do it.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 1, 2012
  2. Maker

    Maker

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    9,181
    Resources:
    17
    Maps:
    2
    Spells:
    14
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    17
    I could move this to 3D modelling forum if you want.
     
  3. Miles111

    Miles111

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    355
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Please do.
     
  4. Infrisios

    Infrisios

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    106
    Resources:
    7
    Models:
    7
    Resources:
    7
    Simply add "TwoSided," to the material, so it shows the texture from all sides. Looks like this:
    Code (Text):
    Materials 1 {
        Material {
            Layer {
                FilterMode None,
                static TextureID 0,
                TwoSided,
            }
        }
    }
    If you want it to have that angular piece on both sides, you need to fix the triangles. Could post you the whole geoset if you want that (+some fixes to save a bit of space).
     
  5. Miles111

    Miles111

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    355
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Could you please do that? I'll give you +rep now for the help youve already given me, and thanks for responding to my thread
     
  6. JesusHipster

    JesusHipster

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,036
    Resources:
    55
    Models:
    48
    Icons:
    7
    Resources:
    55
    Try it now
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Miles111

    Miles111

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    355
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    The walls are still not rendered, the only thing that's changed in that one is that you can see textures on both sides of the walls that i was having no problems with before but it doesn't fix the problem that I'm trying to fix.
     
  8. JesusHipster

    JesusHipster

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,036
    Resources:
    55
    Models:
    48
    Icons:
    7
    Resources:
    55
    It's because, THERE ARE ACTUALY NO MORE WALLS.
    Still it's not hard to fix.

    Sounds like a threat:ogre_hurrhurr:
     

    Attached Files:

    • 89.jpg
      89.jpg
      File size:
      45.4 KB
      Views:
      86
  9. Miles111

    Miles111

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    355
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    If its not hard to fix ill give you +rep to do it for me :)

    Mdlvis is messed up, the graphs are always shifting perspection and most of the tool icons are missing... I think its just because I'm on windows 7 but I can not work with that program.
     
  10. Infrisios

    Infrisios

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    106
    Resources:
    7
    Models:
    7
    Resources:
    7
    Dude if you don't tell us what you want we can't help you -.-
     
  11. JesusHipster

    JesusHipster

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,036
    Resources:
    55
    Models:
    48
    Icons:
    7
    Resources:
    55
    MdlVis is superb awesome tool and correctly working on windows 7 for me.
    If you dont belive check mesh out in magos or worldpad ^^

    I'm too lazy now. Maaybe later, maybe not.
    Btw imo it should be moved to requests
     
  12. Miles111

    Miles111

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    355
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    It doesnt let me delete points in UV Mapping, so yes, it doesnt work for me.
     
  13. JesusHipster

    JesusHipster

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,036
    Resources:
    55
    Models:
    48
    Icons:
    7
    Resources:
    55
    You should delete them in mesh editor>_<
     
  14. Miles111

    Miles111

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    355
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I don't know what that is, but Ill figure all this shit out and do it on my own, like I should've done in the first place.
     
  15. Infrisios

    Infrisios

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    106
    Resources:
    7
    Models:
    7
    Resources:
    7
    Yeah... no offense but if you can't tell people what you want that's probably the best way.
     
  16. eubz

    eubz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    3,172
    Resources:
    135
    Models:
    77
    Icons:
    16
    Packs:
    1
    Tools:
    1
    Maps:
    26
    Spells:
    7
    Tutorials:
    7
    Resources:
    135
    There is nothing in those parts you're saying. I mean there are no geosets in there. create them and they will show up.