Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Metamorphosis won't change my guy

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by RedFlash, Oct 9, 2008.

  1. RedFlash

    RedFlash

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    199
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I use metamorphosis as to try to change guy but for some reason when I do it my model just freezes and won't move into the transformation is over. Is there a guide or tutorial for this?
     
  2. Vegavak

    Vegavak

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,010
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    What model are you using, and what are you transforming into?

    It's fairly straightforward.
     
  3. Hoernchen

    Hoernchen

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Messages:
    365
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    I think it is important that the two heroes which you are changing from/to aren't a lot different. Therefore, changing a hero into a regular unit and vice versa might be problem, or changing into a building/mechanical/ward or so. Flying units might also result in errors.
     
  4. raid1000

    raid1000

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,017
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    copy paste your unit and change the transformations unit model file and name and etc (basicaly u need the same unit)
     
  5. M0RT

    M0RT

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,067
    Resources:
    6
    Maps:
    3
    StarCraft II Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    6
    The problem is, your hero doesn't have an transformation animation. Only way is using models with transformation animitions (those who transform in the original game).
    Or set the duration of the spell to 0, which will remove the freeze time (but still won't play any animation)
     
  6. Gausslander

    Gausslander

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,078
    Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    That's not the problem...
    check the dependency equivalents.
    The metamorphasis has to be an equivalent of the hero.
     
  7. MyLilPwnie

    MyLilPwnie

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Actually, for someone who cant...

    This can be a bit confusing, but once you know it, it is straight forward.
    Okay, once you go onto the metamorphisis on the object editor, the second chooser for the model should be the original. then the one above it, should be the one you change it into. If I didn't elaborate enough, or whatever, well, just post...Thats how I learned it
     
  8. kryptosuper

    kryptosuper

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    129
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    u need to put the metamorphosis system into trigger when using hero... and i dun really get the idea what u meant so i couldn't help
     
  9. WarLach

    WarLach

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    If you want it for a regular unit its easier to use a "replace using old units relative health and mana"

    I'm also fairly certain that using the ability as it is won't work on models with alternative animations.
     
  10. Need_O2

    Need_O2

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,880
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Unit - Duration = Morphing time = How much time it takes unit to morph
    Hero - Duration = Duration of Morphed form
     
  11. DarkAngelAzazel

    DarkAngelAzazel

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,308
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I would just use the Panda ultimate...the fire, earth, air thing...
    You can add as much units and EVERY unit you want.. after the time is up the orignial hero is there again...

    Only problem you don't get exp for that hero while changed