1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The Lich King demands your service! We've reached the 19th edition of the Icon Contest. Come along and make some chilling servants for the one true king.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The 4th SFX Contest has started. Be sure to participate and have a fun factor in it.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The poll for the 21st Terraining Contest is LIVE. Be sure to check out the entries and vote for one.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The results are out! Check them out.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Don’t forget to sign up for the Hive Cup. There’s a 555 EUR prize pool. Sign up now!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. The Hive Workshop Cup contest results have been announced! See the maps that'll be featured in the Hive Workshop Cup tournament!
    Dismiss Notice
  9. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Loading Screen

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by buraxia3, Jun 10, 2012.

  1. buraxia3

    buraxia3

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Do you guys know any good and useful program for making loading screens? I used model editor but it gives me blank black screens.
     
  2. daniel91

    daniel91

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    First of all you need a pic with size 800x640...After that use model editor making pic 512x512 rezolution...Next step find on google LoadingScreen.mdx(i dont know how to upload)...Final step import pic made in model editor, import loadingscreen.
     
  3. buraxia3

    buraxia3

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Why should i need 800x640 picture? Doesn't that program already makes 512x512?
    also you weren't helpful :(
     
  4. Dr. Boom

    Dr. Boom

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,552
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    3
  5. buraxia3

    buraxia3

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0