1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Don’t forget to sign up for the Hive Cup. There’s a 555 EUR prize pool. Sign up now!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The Hive Workshop Cup contest results have been announced! See the maps that'll be featured in the Hive Workshop Cup tournament!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Units have been turned into heroes in our latest Icon Contest! Vote for the best icon set at the Icon Contest #18 Poll!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The poll for Hive's 12th Concept Art Contest is up! Go cast your vote for your favourite genie!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. The raddest synthwave tracks were chosen - Check out our Music Contest #12 - Results and congratulate the winners!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Invisible cape

Discussion in 'Modeling & Animation' started by MatiS, Feb 23, 2015.

  1. MatiS

    MatiS

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2015
    Messages:
    208
    Resources:
    29
    Models:
    27
    Packs:
    2
    Resources:
    29
    Hi guys

    I've just finished my model, and i have 'little' problem. In game, model's cape is invisible. I tried to change some things in material options, but nothing helped.
    Screenshots
    [​IMG]

    Materials
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    And geoset
    [​IMG]

    It's my first model, so it's propably very simple to fix it :ogre_hurrhurr:.
     
  2. Stefan.K

    Stefan.K

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,443
    Resources:
    84
    Models:
    84
    Resources:
    84
    You probably attached it to a wrong bone. On what bone did you attach it?
     
  3. MatiS

    MatiS

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2015
    Messages:
    208
    Resources:
    29
    Models:
    27
    Packs:
    2
    Resources:
    29
    On bone_Chest (it's captain's model)
     
  4. MatiS

    MatiS

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2015
    Messages:
    208
    Resources:
    29
    Models:
    27
    Packs:
    2
    Resources:
    29
    I've changed attachment from Bone_Chest to Mesh26, and it works now. Thanks for help, i'm gonna put model on hive when I finish high and blood elf versions. :xxd:
     
  5. Stefan.K

    Stefan.K

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,443
    Resources:
    84
    Models:
    84
    Resources:
    84
    Oh, thats great. I see you are new here, and dont double post.