• 🏆 Texturing Contest #33 is OPEN! Contestants must re-texture a SD unit model found in-game (Warcraft 3 Classic), recreating the unit into a peaceful NPC version. 🔗Click here to enter!
  • It's time for the first HD Modeling Contest of 2024. Join the theme discussion for Hive's HD Modeling Contest #6! Click here to post your idea!

I need one ABILITY jump NOT using the jass

Status
Not open for further replies.
Level 18
Joined
Aug 23, 2008
Messages
2,319
The best you can do is make the unit a flying unit with flying height 0. When jumping, set flying height to how high you want him to jump with how fast you want him to reach that height (all 1 command), wait x seconds and set his flying height to 0 again with the same speed as the previous height changing command. This will ofcourse give you trouble with passable terrain and jumping over lower ground, but it's all I can think of.
 
Level 11
Joined
Dec 31, 2007
Messages
780
Play with this you can learn some things there :p


EDIT: Sorry avator... you posted while i was making the map xD


To solve the "jumping over things" problem turn collition for the jumper unit off (the action is "turn collition for (unit) off/on") and turn it on again after you've ended the jump thing or else it will go through trees and things while walking :p
 

Attachments

  • Fly test.w3x
    17.2 KB · Views: 73
Level 11
Joined
Dec 31, 2007
Messages
780
as i said in the EDIT part of my post... use this

  • Untitled Trigger 001
    • Events
      • Unit - A unit Starts the effect of an ability
    • Conditions
      • (Ability being cast) Equal to Thunder Clap
    • Actions
      • Set Facing_Var = (Facing of (Triggering unit))
      • Set Muradin = (Triggering unit)
      • Unit - Add Crow Form to (Triggering unit)
      • Unit - Remove Crow Form from (Triggering unit)
      • Unit - Turn collision for Muradin Off
      • Animation - Change (Triggering unit) flying height to 500.00 at 200.00
      • Trigger - Turn on Untitled Trigger 002 <gen>
      • Wait 1.00 seconds
      • Animation - Change (Triggering unit) flying height to 0.00 at 200.00
      • Wait 1.00 seconds
      • Trigger - Turn off Untitled Trigger 002 <gen>
      • Unit - Turn collision for Muradin On

that would be the trigger fixed for the unit to go through things
 
Level 11
Joined
Dec 31, 2007
Messages
780
yes... that's a problem that comes with taking collition on and off a unit.

you can solve placing an "If [muradin] is in [playable map area] equal to true then make your movement action" this if would go inside the movement trigger ... the periodic one and the movement action (all of them) will go inside the if

if you do that the unit will go up and down but never go off screen
 
Level 11
Joined
Dec 31, 2007
Messages
780
make it the same way you did for it not to go off screen

in the condition that prohibits it from going outside screen add a condition that says

  • (Region 000 <gen> contains Temp_Location[2]) Not equal to True
if the point where the unit is about to move is inside the region you created (in this case it is called "Region 000"), the unit wont move to that point

the final trigger would be like this

  • Untitled Trigger 002
    • Events
      • Time - Every 0.05 seconds of game time
    • Conditions
    • Actions
      • Set Temp_Location[1] = (Position of Muradin)
      • Set Temp_Location[2] = ((Position of Muradin) offset by 40.00 towards Facing_Var degrees)
      • If (All Conditions are True) then do (Then Actions) else do (Else Actions)
        • If - Conditions
          • ((Playable map area) contains Temp_Location[2]) Equal to True
          • (Region 000 <gen> contains Temp_Location[2]) Not equal to True
        • Then - Actions
          • Unit - Move Muradin instantly to Temp_Location[2]
        • Else - Actions
      • Custom script: call RemoveLocation(udg_Temp_Location[1])
      • Custom script: call RemoveLocation(udg_Temp_Location[2])

EDIT: ill attach the map for you to see (to take a look at the regions pres R while on the world editor)
 

Attachments

  • Fly test.w3x
    20.2 KB · Views: 65
Level 9
Joined
Nov 28, 2008
Messages
704
learning jass would be great if it were a viable language outside of wc3....

If you learn one language, you know them all with minor syntax changes.

Nothing changes in JASS from any other programming language (for general use, like ifs, loops, etc) except syntax, and JASS has only one kind of loop, whereas something like Visual Basic has a for next loop, a dowhile, dountil...
 
Level 9
Joined
Nov 28, 2008
Messages
704
Ah, spoken languages are much different with grammar, every single word means a different thing.. mostlly.

Programming languages are not like that. They all share the same structure for things.. you might change the words of things to different words, add brackets, etc, but the basic idea of how you use them never changes.

Anyways, if you want him to jump farther, change the part where it says "Set Position of Muridan offset by 40"... change the 40 to something bigger if you want him to go farther, and small for less.
 
Level 7
Joined
Jul 20, 2008
Messages
377
learning jass would be great if it were a viable language outside of wc3....

Hahahaha. That's precisely why you learn it, it's not viable outside of WC3. If it was viable outside of WC3, it would take years to master. Besides, JASS is heavily based on C/Java syntax, so if you already know these, you're going to have an EASY time with JASS. Or in the case of a programming newbie, learning JASS would basically prepare him for the real thing.

You can learn the basics of JASS in about a hour, and master it in perhaps a few days. It's that easy, especially with a tool like JassCraft.
 
Level 21
Joined
Aug 21, 2005
Messages
3,699
Jass is a procedural language. I think it's safe to say that if you know jass, it won't take long to convert this knowledge to any procedural language.

If you know vjass, it won't take long to learn any object oriented language.

Ofcourse you won't have mastered e.g. c++ in a few days if you know vjass, but it'll certainly help you
 
Level 3
Joined
Oct 21, 2008
Messages
18
im not going to look at all of those replies, but if the problem is still the Jump ability without jass and coding in GUI, just open object editor and find Panda abilities (i think the one we are gonna use is called storm earth and fire).

the ability does something like metamorphosis but your unit is devided into three pandas, but thats not the point. There is a short period of time before the transforming unit is devided into those three.
If you noticed, the unit is literaly jumping. Simple change of missile model, and three landings unit to jumping unit, will give you the simpliest jumping ability ever.

Im not sure how it is with leveling such ability, and if the jumped distance may be changed <--- maybe the worst problem of this way
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top