1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Weave light to take you to your highest hopes - the 6th Special Effect Contest is here!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Lead your forces to battle in the 15th Techtree Contest. The call is yours, commander!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

I need Custom campaign help

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Darklightr, Nov 20, 2010.

  1. Darklightr

    Darklightr

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Ok, so when I create custom units for my custom campaign, it says that they are not in use, and therefore they are unable to be used in game? Any ideas what's going on here?

    Also, how do I create a trigger so that the enemies will attack a certain place, after a certain objective. Help?
    Also, I want to create a new race, basing them from the Night Elves, but at the same time keeping the night Elves. My problem is, I can't get my headquarters's building to become my starting location. Is there any way I can fix this?
    And finally, the faction that the player will play has access to dragons, from the building, The Dragon Tower (just a red dragon roost), and I want Baby Dragons to evolve up to regular Dragons. now, I created the upgrade, set it to my units (Baby Red Dragon and Red Dragon), and tested it out. but it never worked. Any helped.

    P.S.:I will be posting my project in the Map Development forum. Please review my ideas, and even give me a few there :)
     
  2. Vizel

    Vizel

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,040
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    In the unit palette, you can use the "Starting Location" 'unit' to fix that. Otherwise, if your starting location isn't pre-placed, then I think there is a melee action for that in the trigger editor.

    As for the rest, I am not sure why you are getting such errors, since I've not experienced them myself.
     
  3. Darklightr

    Darklightr

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Oh no errors, just a lack of knowledge. But thank you for your insight
     
  4. Ramza

    Ramza

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    3,194
    Resources:
    3
    Models:
    1
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Just put a ''Unit - Order Targeting a Point'' action in your trigger.
    You can pick all units in a region with the Unit Group actions.

    You set starting locations in WE. They're melee buildings.

    You could also create the building with triggers. It's the first ''Unit'' action.

    What upgrade did you base it on?
     
  5. Darklightr

    Darklightr

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I based it on Troll Headhunter--- Troll berserker upgrade