1. Find your way through the deepest dungeon in the 18th Mini Mapping Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. A brave new world lies beyond the seven seas. Join the 34th Modeling Contest today!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hive 3 Remoosed BETA - NOW LIVE. Go check it out at BETA Hive Workshop! Post your feedback in this new forum BETA Feedback.
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

I cant host

Discussion in 'Warcraft Discussion' started by gundragons, Feb 21, 2009.

  1. gundragons

    gundragons

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Host i can't
     
  2. ZiggyMcjoney

    ZiggyMcjoney

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    109
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
  3. UreDe4D

    UreDe4D

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,216
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    if this doesn't help, google the name of your router to find out how you open ports, then open port 6112 and then you can host games, or you can have a look in the manual of your router maybe it says something about ports there too
     
  4. Deon

    Deon

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    352
    Resources:
    23
    Icons:
    23
    Resources:
    23
    How is it related to WE?

    Oh, whatever.
    1) Open your router (Not physically! It should be in your Network, like any network location if you have a home net, then you'll have router's settings in a browser window), login (Login (usually 'admin'), password (empty or set by you).
    2) Go to "advanced" tab.
    3) There should be " Advanced Port Forwarding Rules " settings.
    3) Make a new rule:
    Application name: Warcraft
    IP Address: 192.168.0.101 (or whatever your PC has in your local network)
    Public Port: 6112~6112
    Traffic type: Any
    4) Reboot your router and PC just in case.

    If you have default settings in your Warcraft (port 6112) then you should be able to host at this point. Make sure that your firewall application or windows firewall does not block your 6112 port as well.


    Your router may have a bit different interface of settings (I have D-Link) but you've got the main idea. If you can't follow this guide post here a screenshot of your router's advanced settings, I will try to help.
     
  5. Vegavak

    Vegavak

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,010
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    OP needs to learn how to present his problem in a better fashion.

    And you other guys should be ashamed of yourselves, whoring for reputation like that.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 9, 2009
  6. Eleandor

    Eleandor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,681
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Well, port forwarding doesn't always help. I'm thinking my internet provider blocks the ports anyway, even when I reconfigure my modem, router and firewall :(
     
  7. TheDivineBoss

    TheDivineBoss

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,562
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    If any of you got linksys, I can help you..

    And ever tried searching it on youtube?
     
  8. Deon

    Deon

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    352
    Resources:
    23
    Icons:
    23
    Resources:
    23
    What is it? Why does anyone need that rep? You make no sense.
    This is a user with a single post which is not likely to give this abstract "reputation" so we just answered to make it solved.
    If you don't know how to solve such a simple problem don't flame please.

    P.S> Initial question is really retarded, but there's no need to post just to point it out.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 9, 2009
  9. Marshmalo

    Marshmalo

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,010
    Resources:
    5
    Icons:
    1
    Maps:
    4
    Resources:
    5
    He talks like Yoda and theres nothing retarted about Yoda, behind his simple post holds infinate wisom.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 9, 2009
  10. gundragons

    gundragons

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Thx

    thanks