1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The raddest synthwave tracks were chosen - Check out our Music Contest #12 - Results and congratulate the winners!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The poll for Hive's 12th Concept Art Contest is up! Go cast your vote for your favourite genie!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Travel to distant realms and encounter scenes unknown to the common folk. The Greatest of Adventures is upon us with the 8th Cinematic Contest. Join in on a fun ride.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The 18th Icon Contest is ON! Choose any ingame unit and give him/her Hero abilities. Good luck to all.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Contestants are to create a scene set in the Stone Age. Come and see what you can come up with. We wish you the best of luck!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. Colour outside the lines! Techtree Contest #13 is a go. The contest is optionally paired.
    Dismiss Notice
  9. Greetings cerebrates, our Swarm needs new spawners that will have numerous children. Join the HIVE's 31st Modeling Contest - Spawners and Spawned! The contest is optionally paired.
    Dismiss Notice
  10. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

I can't host games on WC3. Help?

Discussion in 'Warcraft Discussion' started by Setokaiva, May 10, 2019.

  1. Setokaiva

    Setokaiva

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Before you say anything, yes, I tried port forwarding. I'm behind an NAT router (TP-Link Archer C59), and when I logged into it, all I saw was "NAT Triggering", no port forwarding. I added a thing into the port triggering list for Battle.net (this was a preset, to my surprise; port 6112 on TCP and all), and tried that.

    It didn't work.

    I tried changing the ports around. 6112, 6119, 6112-6119. I tried running a third-party "Network Utilities" program to find all the ports WC3 was using, then added those onto my router's port triggering list. That didn't work either. Has Blizzard changed the port it uses to host games on ever since they switched to hosting games on their own dedicated servers, instead of it being peer-to-peer?

    I'm using HughesNet satellite internet as my ISP. It goes dish > modem > router > PC. I tried bypassing my router by hooking the cable straight to my PC, that didn't work either. I use Windows 7.
     
  2. deepstrasz

    deepstrasz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    10,247
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
  3. Setokaiva

    Setokaiva

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    1.30.4.

    And yeah, in hindsight, I guess I should have put it in Warcraft 3 Town Hall. I just didn't notice that at first 'cause so many other topics are World Editor-centric. Thanks.

    One thing, though, I'm not hosting on LAN, I'm hosting on Battle.net. So a significant difference there.
     
  4. deepstrasz

    deepstrasz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    10,247
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Ooh, my bad then.
    See if you can find anything in this forum:
    Patch Discussion
     
  5. Naze

    Naze

    Arena Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,293
    Resources:
    6
    Icons:
    4
    Skins:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    6
    Thread moved to Town Hall forum.
     
  6. mori

    mori

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Messages:
    337
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Forwarding ports is generally no longer a requirement for hosting games. That was the whole point of the whole "games hosted by blizzard" ordeal. So it's definitely not your ports being misconfigured or whatnot.

    Try to see if any of your firewalls (default Windows or any additional ones you have installed/enabled) are blocking WC3, and maybe disable them temporarily to see if it helps the issue. I can't recount the number of times the Windows firewall has been a pain in my ass, so it's not an unlikely possibility.
     
  7. Setokaiva

    Setokaiva

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Turned off Windows Firewall, and everything else I had (the rest was mostly just antivirus), and that did precisely nothing.

    Here is the rub: If I take this computer to another location, one that has straight-up DSL internet instead of my satellite, and I leave everything else unchanged, it DOES work. I CAN host games. Somehow, using a different ISP made all the difference. What really confuses me is that this was never an issue before; I could always host games with my HughesNet satellite, right up until Blizzard did its big patch and changed its hosting rules. I actually think I remember being able to host a little after that, even, but somewhere along the line, it just stopped working.

    Like I said, I tried completely bypassing my router, and that didn't work. But taking it to a different location and hooking it up to faster DSL, that DID work.