1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Lead your forces to battle in the 15th Techtree Contest. The call is yours, commander!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The reforging of the races is complete. Come see the 14th Techtree Contest Results.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. It's time to choose your horse in the race - the 32nd Modeling Contest Poll is up!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

How To Make Item Recipes

Discussion in 'Trigger (GUI) Editor Tutorials' started by Tooolbox, May 16, 2007.

  1. GodWasHere

    GodWasHere

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    But how do i make it do a effect like in dota, like a massive beam. :p
     
  2. Anachron

    Anachron

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    6,221
    Resources:
    66
    Icons:
    49
    Packs:
    2
    Tools:
    1
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    9
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    66
    Simply request the spell at Request forum or make an active spell with target and change the effect model to starfall or something like that.
     
  3. Decist

    Decist

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    nice. thanks for the help
     
  4. cHeRoL

    cHeRoL

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    655
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    I will try,but is 2 hard for me!
     
  5. Simon559

    Simon559

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    97
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Set FactorCleared[(Integer A)] = False

    How do you get it to False?! help
     
  6. Razorbrain

    Razorbrain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,165
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    you make it a Boolean variable?
     
  7. Dreadnought[dA]

    Dreadnought[dA]

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    810
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    If you need to check for multiples, you can just use greater than 1, then remove 2 of the claws of attack. That way if you have 6 claws of attack, it will still convert 2 of them.
     
  8. Anachron

    Anachron

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    6,221
    Resources:
    66
    Icons:
    49
    Packs:
    2
    Tools:
    1
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    9
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    66
    Well this is nonsense crap :S sry :(
     
  9. falen13

    falen13

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I will gonna try this one one thing can you make there i can found condition the place becouse its fuuck off then you neeead search for 2 minutes one stupid shit
     
  10. cHeRoL

    cHeRoL

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    655
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Use this

    Hey,use this,it works,i'm using it :)
    • Events
    • Unit - A unit Acquires an item
    • Conditions
    • (Item-type of (Item being manipulated)) Equal to Claws of Attack +15
    • Actions
    • For each (Integer A) from 1 to 6, do (If ((Item-type of (Item carried by (Hero manipulating item) in slot (Integer A))) Equal to Claws of Attack +15) then do (Set ItemAmount = (ItemAmount + 1)) else do (Do nothing))
    • If (All Conditions are True) then do (Then Actions) else do (Else Actions)
    • If - Conditions
    • ItemAmount Equal to 2
    • Then - Actions
    • Hero - Drop (Item carried by (Hero manipulating item) of type Claws of Attack +15) from (Hero manipulating item)
    • Item - Remove (Last dropped item)
    • Hero - Drop (Item carried by (Hero manipulating item) of type Claws of Attack +15) from (Hero manipulating item)
    • Item - Remove (Last dropped item)
    • Hero - Create Crown of Kings +5 and give it to (Hero manipulating item)
    • Else - Actions
    • Set ItemAmount = 0


    And this it works 100%,I'm using it too.
    • Events
    • Unit - A unit Aquires an item
    • Conditions
    • ((Triggering unit) has an item of type Item1) equal to True
    • ((Triggering unit) has an item of type Item2) equal to True
    • ((Triggering unit) has an item of type Recipe) equal to True
    • Actions
    • Item - Remove (Item carried by (Triggering unit) of type Item1)
    • Item - Remove (Item carried by (Triggering unit) of type Item2)
    • Item - Remove (Item carried by (Triggering unit) of type Recipe)
    • Hero - Create Weapon and give it to (Triggering unit)
     
  11. Razorbrain

    Razorbrain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,165
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    you realise that those triggers are exact copies of ours, right? :p
     
  12. lw.warlord

    lw.warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Guys pls tell me how to do this :
    Hero - Create Recipe: Gloves of Power and give it to (Hero manipulating item)
    So the trigger goes in Create Action -> Hero -> Create item for hero -> and to pick the item which in this case it's recipe. And there is no option recipe there . If it's variable pls tell me how to do it . Pls PM me asap ! Some1 answer me by message pls

    !peace
     
  13. Razorbrain

    Razorbrain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,165
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    or maybe i could just tell you in the thread right here?

    the Recipe: Gloves of Power is either a custom item or an item with that as a name. Its not an original Wc3 item :p

    ex:

    Original wc3 Item : Gauntlets of Strength +3

    now, i can go into the Object Editor, and go to the items section

    now, i can select Gauntlets of Strength +3 and rename them to whatever i want, like Recipe: Gloves of Power, if i wish, or Razorbrains Ultimate Gauntlets of Strength
     
  14. cHeRoL

    cHeRoL

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    655
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    the original item is not gauntles of Strengh +3 is Gauntles of Brutal Strengh +3
     
  15. lw.warlord

    lw.warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    umm, ok who cares wether gloves of power is original or not original recipe ?! Just answer my question some1 ok? I will rate ;)
     
  16. Razorbrain

    Razorbrain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,165
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    then, what do you mean by "and there is no option recipe there"?

    its not a variable, i can tell you that already
     
  17. cHeRoL

    cHeRoL

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    655
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Man,is easy,just look there and follow the instructions.
     
  18. StasMaN

    StasMaN

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    864
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    cherol , you should try doing something useful to gain reputation or help others . Not just fill every thread with your useless thoughts
     
  19. cHeRoL

    cHeRoL

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    655
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Leave me alone.
     
  20. StasMaN

    StasMaN

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    864
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    Btw what types of variables are they ?