1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We have recently started the 16th edition of the Mini Mapping Contest. The theme is mini RPG. Do check it out and have fun.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Choose your ride to damnation in the 5th Special Effect Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The winners of the 13th Techtree Contest have been announced!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The 13th Music Contest Poll is up! Vote for the best tracks in this symphony of frost and flame.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Race against the odds and Reforge, Don't Refund. The 14th Techtree Contest has begun!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Food limit, can it be set higher than 100 cap?

Discussion in 'Map Development' started by Ghost666, Oct 3, 2005.

  1. Ghost666

    Ghost666

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    32
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    If there is a trigger for this then please tell. I have found a Trigger to set a cap but it did not go any higher than 100. I had it 750/100 lol
     
  2. Pyrodactyl

    Pyrodactyl

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    212
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Advanced/Gameplay Constants. You'll find it there (along with many useful settings)
     
  3. Ghost666

    Ghost666

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    32
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Nice, thanks.
     
  4. Ghost666

    Ghost666

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    32
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Okay, the cap went up to 300. Can it go any higher?
     
  5. Pyrodactyl

    Pyrodactyl

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    212
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    No, it's the highest value. Unfortnalely many variables have maximum value (like the speed is 522, the sight is 1800 - i'd like to mention a flaw here: you can have a unit with a sight of 2200 if you copy the value of the level 3 owl scout's sight), and that limits your map.

    Try making less food cost per units or make some units cost no food.
     
  6. Ghost666

    Ghost666

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    32
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Yeah, I can make them cost no food but I cannot do that anymore. So many units just slows down the system so damn much, so now I am going to have the players build houseing and have each unit cost 1 of food or 2. And, see how that works out. 300 is good, because all I need is 2 or 3 groups of units to conquer with.
     
  7. Ramza

    Ramza

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    3,194
    Resources:
    3
    Models:
    1
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    With WEU u can have units with as much speed as u want, line of sight can be as much as u want 2, so I think u can have unlimited food with WEU 2.
     
  8. Los_Tacos

    Los_Tacos

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Messages:
    219
    Resources:
    7
    Maps:
    7
    Resources:
    7
    Blizzard made limits for a reason... You mentioned that so many units lags the whole game. You just have to deal with that, or import models with much fewer polygons/animations.
     
  9. qwerty

    qwerty

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    695
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    maximum speed can be raised in gamplay constants(i think) it might be for buff reasons.
    amyway you can raise a unit's movement speed by either using WEU(although i dont suggest doing so) or use WE (hold onto shift and click the factor you want to change).