• 🏆 Texturing Contest #33 is OPEN! Contestants must re-texture a SD unit model found in-game (Warcraft 3 Classic), recreating the unit into a peaceful NPC version. 🔗Click here to enter!
  • 🏆 Hive's 6th HD Modeling Contest: Mechanical is now open! Design and model a mechanical creature, mechanized animal, a futuristic robotic being, or anything else your imagination can tinker with! 📅 Submissions close on June 30, 2024. Don't miss this opportunity to let your creativity shine! Enter now and show us your mechanical masterpiece! 🔗 Click here to enter!

Dumb Dummies Wont Cast!

Status
Not open for further replies.
Level 24
Joined
Nov 9, 2006
Messages
2,560
Whats wrong here is the order, cus the dummy gets created, but it wont CAST the silly spell.
The dummy spell is based of the item illusions, as you may know the item spell doesnt have any casting order Id, so i put on the: order string - use/turn on, to invisibility and changed the casting range to 999999.

The problem is the casting here u see, so im not sure what to do...
Heres the trigger:
Code:
Decoy
    Events
        Unit - A unit Starts the effect of an ability
    Conditions
        (Ability being cast) Equal to Decoy 
    Actions
        If (All Conditions are True) then do (Then Actions) else do (Else Actions)
            If - Conditions
                Or - Any (Conditions) are true
                    Conditions
                        (Level of Decoy  for (Triggering unit)) Equal to 1
                        (Level of Decoy  for (Triggering unit)) Equal to 2
            Then - Actions
                Unit - Create 1 #Dummy Unit# for (Owner of (Triggering unit)) at (Position of (Triggering unit)) facing 0.00 degrees
                Unit - Add a 6.00 second Generic expiration timer to (Last created unit)
                Unit - Add Decoy lvl 1-2 (Dummy Casting) to (Last created unit)
                Unit - Order (Last created unit) to Human Sorceress - Invisibility (Triggering unit)
            Else - Actions
                Do nothing
I didnt add the other 3-4 and 5-6 spell, they look almost exactly the same...

and heres the picture of the spell in object editor incase wanna see.
 

Attachments

  • ghjgh.jpg
    ghjgh.jpg
    35.2 KB · Views: 126
Level 10
Joined
Jan 21, 2007
Messages
576
Give the dummy an inventory(hero type, with only 1 slot) give it the item with the illusion ability and order it to use the item in slot 1 on X unit. Unless your heroes ability and dummy units abilities are both decoy, you might want to check your conditions, they seem illogical.
 
Last edited:
Level 24
Joined
Nov 9, 2006
Messages
2,560
Give the dummy an inventory(hero type, with only 1 slot) give it the item with the illusion ability and order it to use the item in slot 1 on X unit. Unless your heroes ability and dummy units abilities are both decoy, you might want to check your conditions, they seem unlogical
Hmm, nice tip i'l give it a try! +rep
The first ability is just a dummy ability based on windwalk to start the trigger and make sure the unit doesnt stop when casting!
Btw do you know any other illusion abilities except the item illusions and mirror image?

First of all, please use trigger tags.
Next, remove the "Do Nothing"
Also, you don't need the
If - Conditions
Or - Any (Conditions) are true
It's useless.
Also, why is the order string changed?
Maybe cus there wasnt any order string on the item at start as i said!
 
Level 11
Joined
Aug 25, 2006
Messages
971
Ok, in every ability but a very few, changing the orderID doesn't work. It will remain the same as it was before. The exception to this is the ability 'channel' and one or two others. Even if you change the orderID on anything else, the game will ignore your change.
 
Level 5
Joined
Feb 19, 2007
Messages
107
Hey,
Do you have any other triggers that spawn units as it could be the (Last created unit) bit that is causing a problem. Try making a variable and setting it to last created unit, then referencing he variable instead. Hope this helps.
 
Level 11
Joined
Aug 25, 2006
Messages
971
Uhhh I don't see how that would do anything but waste some processing power (though not much) Last Created Unit won't work (at least not all the time) if theres a wait between unit creation and the call of "last created unit." In that case you would need another var.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top