1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Dismiss Notice
  4. We have recently started the 16th edition of the Mini Mapping Contest. The theme is mini RPG. Do check it out and have fun.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. The Highway to Hell has been laid open. Come along and participate in the 5th Special Effect Contest.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Discuss the mod

Discussion in 'Clash of the Titans' started by Pike, Oct 4, 2004.

  1. aarkshark

    aarkshark

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Messages:
    521
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    YEah, I know that he tried to take over the world
    (I have RA2:Yuri's Revenge)
     
  2. Pike

    Pike

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    126
    Resources:
    1
    Models:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Sorry for anyone who was wating for the mod and any news about it. I now back with full time to waste on what I've done and not finished.

    If anyone wants to help in creating Clash of the Titans Red Alert to Warcraft mod post in the skinners needed forum or create a new topic.
     
  3. rocketryan

    rocketryan

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    WHOA,ivwe never played red alert 2,YOU NEED NAVAL UNITS<and if u cant play online because of lag,try and put some good ai into the comp,o ya,U NEED NAVAL UNITS AND AIR UNITS

    o and GOOD LUCK

    i cant skin but im pretty good with terrain and triggers
     
  4. Rui

    Rui

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    8,497
    Resources:
    8
    Maps:
    8
    Resources:
    8
    Hmmm I am good at making spells, buffs and such, in fact what i mean is that im good in Object Editor. If you want me to help you, I will gladly help you. :)

    -Rui
     
  5. Vayeate981

    Vayeate981

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    tank turrets

    I am rather new here so if im being noobish just be nice k? Anyway, I once made a kodo beast that had the battle sattions ability so that peons could go inside and shoot as the beast moved. It was a while back but i think it worked. If that helps give you guys some ideas on how to over come that problem then ill be happy.


    PS: I know it is from Tiberian Sun but the attack cycle is really cool. If you guys get the chance to make one plz do so. I understand if you dont have the time, just would not trust a non C&C fan to make it. :D
     
  6. Pike

    Pike

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    126
    Resources:
    1
    Models:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Maybe I'm late to say this, but we are doing models so it will be easier to create maps. I don't know if this will be a multiplayer mod, cause I think that on some computers with slow internet connection it could really lag, but that is just my opinion.
     
  7. Anonymous

    Anonymous

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,275
    Resources:
    1
    Tools:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    You can attack while moving with Phoenix Fire but it'll be non-targetable :(
     
  8. VGsatomi

    VGsatomi

    Webmaster's Council

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Messages:
    3,159
    Resources:
    27
    Models:
    1
    Icons:
    1
    Maps:
    25
    Resources:
    27
    Pheonix fire CAN work, but it doesnt always have the desired effect. Barrage is a bit more reliable, but again, you cant pick your targets with it.

    I too have been seriously wondering if this can actually be done as a mod...since so many of the unit abilities can only be done with triggering and not object editing. We may have to go the stand-alone maps route, but thats up to Pike.
    -VGsatomi
     
  9. Abokasee-Red

    Abokasee-Red

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    HI EVERY ONE UR IN LUCK!! I'VE PLAYED A LOT OF RA2 AND OTHER C&C IN MY TIME YOU SHOULD TAKE NOTE OF THE "YURI" FACTION IN RA2 YURI'S REVENGE DONT FORGET THAT IF YOU DONT HAVE YURI IN THE MOD THEN YOU WILL HAVE TO GIVE SOVEITS CLONING VATS (WHEN TRAIN UNIT BARRACKS ONE POPS UP AT THE CLONING VAT) YURI (MIND CONTROLS 1 UNIT) SPYS (WHEN THEY GO IN BUILDING GIVE YOU A SPECIAL BONUS LIKE A NEW UNIT OR VETEREN INFANTRY WHEN TRAINED) :p
     
  10. Vayeate981

    Vayeate981

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Dude Im pretty sure that they are well aware of the changes that occured when Yuri left the Soviet faction and how to set things up if they do not include the Yuri faction. Geez I mean really if a person is on this forum than they are most likely a C&C fanatic.
     
  11. Pike

    Pike

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    126
    Resources:
    1
    Models:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    @Abokasee-Red: Why have you posted all in caps? Watch out, because it's against the rules of this site. You could also look in the render thread to see that there are some Yuri model renders.

    I could say that I'm more of a fan of the Westwood series than a fanatic. Yuri as a side makes the game more balanced(my opinion) than whitout him.


    Is it better to change the look of the model render post to:
    -types(infantry, vehicles, etc...) and/or sides
    -leave it as it is...
     
  12. Abokasee-Red

    Abokasee-Red

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    guys the building system is also VERY VERY VERY differant simply you click on building and place it were you want and WUZZBANG, DOGTANYA ITS DONE IN 1 SEC how we gonna do that with out having to click on some "builder" and telling the old git what to build? :shock: :eek: :roll:
     
  13. Vayeate981

    Vayeate981

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Actually that is quite simple...use the tiny castle item abilities and attach those to the Construction Yard (maybe use a few spell books for organization). Give those abilities a cast range and the rest should fall into place. There would also need to be some triggers which make the buildings cost materials. If you want me to elaberate, just let me know.
     
  14. Pike

    Pike

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    126
    Resources:
    1
    Models:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    If you could explain it and make it a "build mode" then this mod would be more Red Alert 2 style. VGSatomi gave me an idea some time ago to make it C&C: Generals style with dozers or cranes. If you can make it really good and easy way to implement it with triggers, you would make this mod very similar to the orgin.

    Anyone who has good ideas about converting the engine from Red Alert 2 to Clash of the Titans mod can "spam" this topic :wink: (positive spamming of course).
     
  15. Vayeate981

    Vayeate981

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    ill try to work on an example of what i am talking about k Pike, ill also submit it in the spells section when im done or if you want i could just send it to you. ill wait to hear from you. :D
     
  16. Pike

    Pike

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    126
    Resources:
    1
    Models:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Let's not spam the spells section with it, just send it to me.

    I see no one cares for some questions so I will make them more visable:

    If you have any idea which can make Clash of the Titans better, share it with us.

    You can vote for a detailed model renders post with sides and categories or leave it better as it is.
     
  17. minigun77

    minigun77

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Messages:
    35
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I have an idea for the build system. Since each building has its own build range (powerplants 3-4 squares away, Turrets 5-7 squares away, etc) then what you could do is just give each building a build menu and allow them to build within their range. Normal structures could build other structures and turrets as turrets can only build turrets since turrets cannot build off of eachother. Units would be built off of the structures as well using a spellbook-type ability. I havent really tested this idea (not sure if buildings can build) but i hope it inspires the right system.
     
  18. james1654

    james1654

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    83
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    i dont wanna bust ya bubble or sound negative, but there already is a much much better way to play redalert type system and maps

    1) go onto desktop

    2)put red alert 2 disk in

    3)double click redalert 2 icon

    My way is much faster, too, mine takes 10 seconds, yours takes about 8 months to make the thing. I think i know what one i'll choose :p lol
     
  19. Pike

    Pike

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    126
    Resources:
    1
    Models:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    If you want then do so james, but if you would know RA 2 won't morph just by imaginating or saying a wish into a 3D RTS game, also I think Warcraft 3 has a better system in some parts then Red Alert 2. That's my point of view...
     
  20. james1654

    james1654

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    83
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    yeah, wc3 is better graphix and is 3d, and so i will definately play this mod when it comes out. What you should do is after you done it all, put the info in one folder, then ppl can make ra2 maps just by adding the folder then they can do terain :D

    Also, i was a very good ra2 map maker, i made many popular maps on there. Their editor is crap, btw, and u can pnly edit terain, and that is very complicated, where on wc3 WE , it is so easy to do stuff