Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Demo Campaign

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Verb8im, Jul 15, 2015.

  1. Verb8im

    Verb8im

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    450
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I'm on to modifying the 3 orc missions in the demo campaign, the ones where they're on the island. I get my models in, my characters placed, and triggers made. But when I go to test the map, it's messed up. Some of the characters aren't there, there's no sound from the voices and the cinematic goes by instantly. Is there anybody that's had this problem with the demo missions?
     
  2. Daffa

    Daffa

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    8,201
    Resources:
    31
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    9
    Spells:
    18
    Tutorials:
    3
    Resources:
    31
    Your imports, are they in Campaign Editor or Map Editor?
     
  3. Rex.

    Rex.

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    824
    Resources:
    4
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    3
    Resources:
    4
    You probably have put it in the Campaign import part. Make sure you run War3 and go to custom campaign to test it.
     
  4. LordDz

    LordDz

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    4,303
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    To test campaigns, you have to start Warcraft III, go the custom campaigns folder and then test it. Like Rex said.


    It doesn't work if you use the test function from the world editor.
     
  5. Verb8im

    Verb8im

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    450
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    But how are the demo maps any different than the regular campaign maps? I'm able to test the other campaigns map by map, just not the demo one with the voices.
     
  6. LordDz

    LordDz

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    4,303
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Because the normal campaign maps does not have imported models and sounds, because they use the content already in the game.

    The demo campaign however uses imported sounds and custom objects, which will not show up if you use the test function.
     
  7. Verb8im

    Verb8im

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    450
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Huh, interesting. I'll try that. So I just put it into the campaign editor and play it normally like any other campaign?
     
  8. LordDz

    LordDz

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    4,303
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Yes. When you want to test campaigns either made by yourself or someone else, do not use the test map function in the world editor, instead use the Warcraft III->Custom Campaigns way.
     
  9. Verb8im

    Verb8im

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    450
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    It didn't work
     
  10. LordDz

    LordDz

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    4,303
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    "Some of the characters aren't there, there's no sound from the voices and the cinematic goes by instantly. Is there anybody that's had this problem with the demo missions?"
    Make sure that the sounds have the 3D sound tag disabled.

    And if you're basing you're campaign out of the demoCampaign, have you imported any models, sounds, etc? Do these work in the World Editor?

    And lastly:
    "It didn't work", what did not work?