1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Lead your forces to battle in the 15th Techtree Contest. The call is yours, commander!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The reforging of the races is complete. Come see the 14th Techtree Contest Results.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. It's time to choose your horse in the race - the 32nd Modeling Contest Poll is up!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Custom Model Import

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Wiifi, Apr 27, 2008.

  1. Wiifi

    Wiifi

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I have been trying to upload a few models from this website and putting them in a map that I have done nothing to. But everytime I try to place the unit it comes up and says that it can't find the model. :cry: Iv'e tried opening many, many different models all, none worked. I have went through the direction a few times also. Please help!





    ****Got it to work!****
    I restarted the map and worked fine!
     
  2. emperor_d3st

    emperor_d3st

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,426
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Okay, first. There is already a thread like this and actually that thread was the thread on the top of the WEHZ board when you opened this one.
    Second, why would anyone spend any effort to help you if you are too lazy to use the search threads button?
     
  3. Wiifi

    Wiifi

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I did and I found no help in that thread, but I left for a half hour came back posted this, noticed there were new posts in that one checked it, restarted Map Editor and it worked so
     
  4. Vegavak

    Vegavak

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,010
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    You guys are awful cute.