1. Head to the 33rd Modeling Contest Poll and drink to your heart's desire.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Choose your means of doom in the 17th Mini Mapping Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. A slave to two rhythms, the 22nd Terraining Contest is here.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The heavens smile on the old faithful. The 16th Techtree Contest has begun.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The die is cast - the 6th Melee Mapping Contest results have been announced. Onward to the Hive Cup!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The glory of the 20th Icon Contest is yours for the taking!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Creeps not following regions with attack-ground order

Discussion in 'Triggers & Scripts' started by Esa, Nov 10, 2010.

  1. Kanadaj

    Kanadaj

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,584
    Resources:
    2
    Icons:
    2
    Resources:
    2
  2. Bankde

    Bankde

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    The reason that units don't move to area or stop because of AI Script.
    I do believe that the reason is not about leak but because of AI system.

    • AI - Ignore the guard positions of all Player 1 (Red) units


    Try this, if still have problem, tell us more.

    Leak isn't problem but it is important.
     
  3. Esa

    Esa

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    As an initializing trigger? Player 1,3,4,5 are night elf players, whilst 2,6,7,8 are scourge. Should I make that trigger for each of those players? The computers are 11(scourge) and 12(nightelf).

    I have removed the melee ai in this game.
     
  4. Kanadaj

    Kanadaj

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,584
    Resources:
    2
    Icons:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Then it doesn't matter... If melee AI is removed computer players's units are just like dummies-you have to controll them manually by triggers and they won't deny to do what you make them to do :D
     
  5. Esa

    Esa

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    THen by that logic, then there is something wrong with what I am ordering them to do, as they stop in two locations. :p
     
  6. Bankde

    Bankde

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    It seems to be strange. If you remove melee AI, the computer still have AI for no reason (Melee AI only remove building base AI, they can still attack, move, and use ability). That's why we need to turn Guard AI off.

    Set it as initialization.

    Stop in two location means its reason definitely comes from AI script as the trigger can't be random location.
     
  7. Garfield1337

    Garfield1337

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,806
    Resources:
    4
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    3
    Resources:
    4
    If you still get error with this trigger,then the error is obvious.
    • Custom script: Custom script: call RemoveLocation(udg_loc[0])
    this line contains "Custom Script" twice,you don't have to write it. Just change it to this
    • Custom script: call RemoveLocation(udg_loc[0])

    Lulz
     
  8. InfinateAnswers

    InfinateAnswers

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2,262
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I have a trigger in my archives that does exactly what you want, i could dig it up if you want.
     
  9. Esa

    Esa

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hm, that'd be splendid. I don't think I did the double custom error, but that could be. Doh. Will recheck it later.
     
  10. InfinateAnswers

    InfinateAnswers

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2,262
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Its under issue order in the triggers. Old Map