1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The Lich King demands your service! We've reached the 19th edition of the Icon Contest. Come along and make some chilling servants for the one true king.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The 4th SFX Contest has started. Be sure to participate and have a fun factor in it.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The poll for the 21st Terraining Contest is LIVE. Be sure to check out the entries and vote for one.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The results are out! Check them out.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Don’t forget to sign up for the Hive Cup. There’s a 555 EUR prize pool. Sign up now!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. The Hive Workshop Cup contest results have been announced! See the maps that'll be featured in the Hive Workshop Cup tournament!
    Dismiss Notice
  9. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Creeps not following regions with attack-ground order

Discussion in 'Triggers & Scripts' started by Esa, Nov 10, 2010.

  1. Kanadaj

    Kanadaj

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,584
    Resources:
    2
    Icons:
    2
    Resources:
    2
  2. Bankde

    Bankde

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    The reason that units don't move to area or stop because of AI Script.
    I do believe that the reason is not about leak but because of AI system.

    • AI - Ignore the guard positions of all Player 1 (Red) units


    Try this, if still have problem, tell us more.

    Leak isn't problem but it is important.
     
  3. Esa

    Esa

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    As an initializing trigger? Player 1,3,4,5 are night elf players, whilst 2,6,7,8 are scourge. Should I make that trigger for each of those players? The computers are 11(scourge) and 12(nightelf).

    I have removed the melee ai in this game.
     
  4. Kanadaj

    Kanadaj

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,584
    Resources:
    2
    Icons:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Then it doesn't matter... If melee AI is removed computer players's units are just like dummies-you have to controll them manually by triggers and they won't deny to do what you make them to do :D
     
  5. Esa

    Esa

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    THen by that logic, then there is something wrong with what I am ordering them to do, as they stop in two locations. :p
     
  6. Bankde

    Bankde

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    It seems to be strange. If you remove melee AI, the computer still have AI for no reason (Melee AI only remove building base AI, they can still attack, move, and use ability). That's why we need to turn Guard AI off.

    Set it as initialization.

    Stop in two location means its reason definitely comes from AI script as the trigger can't be random location.
     
  7. Garfield1337

    Garfield1337

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,806
    Resources:
    4
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    3
    Resources:
    4
    If you still get error with this trigger,then the error is obvious.
    • Custom script: Custom script: call RemoveLocation(udg_loc[0])
    this line contains "Custom Script" twice,you don't have to write it. Just change it to this
    • Custom script: call RemoveLocation(udg_loc[0])

    Lulz
     
  8. InfinateAnswers

    InfinateAnswers

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2,262
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I have a trigger in my archives that does exactly what you want, i could dig it up if you want.
     
  9. Esa

    Esa

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hm, that'd be splendid. I don't think I did the double custom error, but that could be. Doh. Will recheck it later.
     
  10. InfinateAnswers

    InfinateAnswers

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2,262
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Its under issue order in the triggers. Old Map